Rail Grinder Wheel
All
Rail Grinder
Rail Grinder Wheel
Rail Inspection & Measurement
Rail Maintenance Equipment
Rail Grinding Strategy & Equipment

Rail Grinder Wheel

How to order custom rail grinding wheels for non-standard grinders?

How to order custom rail grinding wheels for non-standard grinders? You order a custom wheel by describing the head, not the rail. Send six things: the machine make and model with a drawing or photo of the grinding head; the wheel you run today, as a drawing or the worn wheel itself; the bore or thread pattern and how the wheel is held on; the spindle speed at that head; the rail section and steel grade; and the duty with the quantity you need. We then check whether that head matches a body shape already defined in JB/T 11431, and where it does not, we draw a new one. Nothing enters batch production before a sample lot has run on your track. A non-standard wheel is still released the same way as a catalogue wheel — piece by piece, on appearance, mated surfaces and dimensions, static balance and rotation strength. The six-point custom wheel brief What we needWhat to sendWhy it decides the wheel Machine and headMake, model, and a drawing or photo of the grinding head including the clearance around itSets the largest diameter and thickness the head can physically carry, and the access angle at the rail The wheel you run todayA drawing, or the worn wheel itself with measured outside diameter, bore, thickness and threadWe measure rather than guess — a worn wheel also shows the mounting depth and where the wear-limit marker sits How it is fixedBore diameter, thread form or bolt pattern: M10 clamping bolts on train wheels, M20 / 5/8 inch / M8 on portable machines, dual-step or bolt-on patternsThis is what holds the wheel on the spindle; get it wrong and nothing else on the drawing matters Spindle speedrpm at that head, and direction of rotationSets the surface speed you must declare on the wheel, and the largest diameter that stays inside 50 m/s Rail and dutyRail section (43-75 kg/m, UIC60, 60N), steel grade (U71Mn, U75V, U78CrV), and whether the head does metal removal, finishing or weld dressingDecides abrasive, grit (16 / 20 / 30) and grade — hard rail and hard wheels both grind less metal per pass Quantity and horizonFirst lot size, expected annual volume, and delivery portDecides the fixture and whether a dedicated tooling set is justified for the pattern If you would rather start from the machine family than from a drawing, the compatibility check is set out in can one wheel fit different grinding machines, and the reading of an existing size is in what a specification like 260x90x154 mm means. What can be changed, and what cannot Open to customizationFixed by standard and physics Outside diameter, bore and thickness, within the tolerance classes of JB/T 7992The rated surface speed has to be marked on the wheel (JB/T 11431 marking) and must not be exceeded on the machine Thread form and mounting pattern — M10, M20, 5/8 inch, M8, dual-step bores, bolt-on fixingRotation strength: 1.5× rated speed for 30 s without bursting at 50 m/s or below, 1.6× above 50 m/s (Q/CR 1-2014, table 1) Abrasive — zirconia alumina (ZA), brown alumina, or a composite mixStatic balance: coefficient K = 0.4, unbalance not greater than 0.4 × √M, where M is wheel mass Grit — 16 for train wheels, 20 for portable and turnout wheels, 30 for cutting wheelsPiece-by-piece release inspection — appearance, mated surfaces and dimensions, static balance, rotation strength. A small custom lot is not sampled instead Grade and bond formulation, including the resin system, moving the balance between wear resistance and cutting abilityGlass-fibre winding for burst protection, uniform, tight and colour-consistent; the metal body must not break or separate from the grinding body Body material — aluminium or steel, with pre-formed mounting holesThread engagement of at least 17 mm on the M10 mounting bolts used on train wheels Geometry and balance class, marking and wear-limit marker position, packaging to your requirementThe wear-limit marker has to be permanent and still readable when the wheel is at its limit The left column is what a drawing lets us change. The right column is what we will not trade away on a custom order, because those items are the difference between a wheel that performs and a wheel that fails on a possession. We build custom and near-catalogue patterns through light customization solutions, with worked examples in the customization case file. The speed limit that caps every custom wheel A non-standard grinder does not exempt you from arithmetic. Surface speed and diameter are locked together by n = 954,930 ÷ D, so at a rated 50 m/s the largest wheel a head can carry falls as the head spins faster: Wheel outside diameterMaximum spindle speed at 50 m/s 350 mm2,728 rpm 280 mm3,411 rpm 260 mm3,673 rpm 230 mm4,152 rpm 180 mm5,305 rpm 150 mm6,366 rpm 125 mm7,639 rpm Work it backwards from your machine. If the head runs at 6,000 rpm, the largest wheel that stays inside 50 m/s is about 159 mm (954,930 ÷ 6,000). A wheel cannot be re-rated simply because the machine spins faster — the rating belongs to the wheel and is proven on the wheel, not on the machine. So a fast non-standard head gets either a smaller diameter, or a wheel built and tested for the higher speed as its own type. The general rule is set out in what the maximum operating speed means. How the order runs, step by step Technical review. Head geometry, clearance, spindle speed and duty, with your current wheel measured rather than assumed. Drawing and proposal. Where the head matches a body shape and size already defined in JB/T 11431 — the standard sets out G1, G2, G3, G4, G5, G6 and G7 bodies with their mounting patterns — we quote against it. The standard also states that wheel types are not limited to those listed, so where nothing fits we draw a new pattern. Two such patterns are already catalogued: 180×80×M20 and 230×60×25 for custom systems. Sample lot. The first delivery is deliberately small. On the Shuohuang heavy-haul programme the first stage was 4 wheels of four different formulations on one side of a car against 4 original wheels on the other side — only then 48, then 96, then 100, then 600. On-track validation. Pass-kilometres per millimetre of wheel thickness, rail roughness Ra, blueing, profile and how far each wheel travels before its wear limit. Type test and batch. A pattern that is a new type, or whose structure, material or process changed materially, goes through a full type test before batch supply. Serial supply with traceability. Each batch carries a number — recent programmes ran WHFL230829, CYF230930, CYF240130, SH240412 and SH240708 — so a wheel on your track can be traced back to its pressing record. If your concern is the size of the first order rather than the design work, that is answered separately in what MOQ to expect; the buying sequence itself is covered in how to get a rail grinding quote. What a non-standard wheel still has to pass Type testing is mandatory before a new wheel type is finalised, when structure, material or process change materially, after production has stopped for more than 6 months, when production moves to a new site, and every two years of continuous production (Q/CR 1-2014, §6.4.2). The grinding performance test uses a 45 steel cylinder 1,585 mm in diameter and 10 mm thick at 150-180 HB, with line wheels tested at 10.8 km/h and turnout wheels at 5.4 km/h. The test is stopped if the wheel bursts, the grinding sound becomes abnormal, contact pressure exceeds 10,000 N, or instantaneous power exceeds the setpoint by 50% (Annex C). Dimensional work is gauged, not judged by eye. The mounting bore is checked with a plug gauge — the go gauge must enter the bore by 15 mm and the no-go gauge must not — and threaded bores are checked with a thread plug gauge (JB/T 11431). A non-catalogue sample measured clean. A G6a 150×65×20-40×20 wheel submitted for testing to JB/T 11431-2020 and GB 2494-2014 returned 15 g unbalance against a 21 g limit, 0.8 mm outside-diameter deviation against ±1.0 mm, 0.7 mm thickness deviation against ±1.5 mm, 0.1 mm parallelism against ≤0.4 mm and 0.3 mm concentricity against ≤0.5 mm, surviving 8,276 rpm for 30 s with burst speed at 11,014 rpm. Building one is not the constraint. The plant runs six hot presses (over 300 wheels per shift), four curing ovens (over 600 per shift) and two glass-fibre winding machines (over 200 per shift), with two static balancing testers, a dynamic balancing machine and two rotation testers — which is what makes a piece-by-piece release possible even on a short run. What a custom order buys is the same inspection regime, not a lighter one — the same conclusion as for small quantities generally. What this looks like in practice A first contact that grew into a supply relationship. An agent in South Africa placed a sample order, validated it against their own machines, and the partnership followed — see the sample validation case. A localised OEM supply-chain model with a Chinese railway bureau followed the same pattern, in the Xi’an case. Samples that earned their batch. The 4 sample wheels on Shuohuang averaged 5.96 pass-km per millimetre of wear against 4.99 for the wheels already on the car, 19.4% better, with the best single wheel reaching 332.3 pass-km — which is what justified the 48, 96 and 600 wheel follow-ups. Freight for a trial shipment is easy to estimate: 9 kg for a 260×90×154, 7.48 kg for a 250×75×150 and 6.2 kg for a 180×105×90. Scale behind the drawing office. More than 230,000 wheels shipped in 2025, on an annual capacity of roughly 500,000, and a standard we co-drafted — JB/T 11431 — which is also the reason we can tell you when a custom wheel is the wrong answer. If you are still deciding between a wheel for a portable machine and one for a train, the boundary is physical rather than commercial, and it is set out in are portable and train wheels interchangeable. The wider Molaton range is listed in the Molaton wheel range and on the railway grinding wheel product page. Why trust this answer — RailwayCare (product brand Molaton) has manufactured rail grinding wheels since 2004 — the first dedicated producer in China, born from the friction-materials laboratory of Wuhan University of Technology. We drafted the industry standard JB/T 11431 for rail grinding wheels, are certified to ISO 9001 / ISO 45001 / CRCC, and every claim below is backed by on-track tests on high-speed, heavy-haul and metro networks. Related questions you may also ask What MOQ should I expect when buying rail grinding wheels? Can one rail grinding wheel fit different grinding machines? What is the RailwayCare (Molaton) rail grinding wheel range? How to choose a reliable rail grinding wheel supplier? More answers on rail grinder wheels Send us the head, not the catalogue number Photograph or dimension the grinding head, tell us the wheels you run on it today and the rail you work on. We will confirm whether a catalogue Molaton wheel fits, and if it does not, quote a custom drawing and a sample lot you can validate on track before you commit to volume. Request a Custom Wheel Quote

What is the RailwayCare (Molaton) rail grinding wheel range?

What is the RailwayCare (Molaton) rail grinding wheel range? The Molaton range is organised in four families, and every wheel in it is a resin-bonded, glass-fibre-reinforced wheel rated 50 m/s: (1) grinding train wheels, 150-350 mm in diameter for production and turnout grinding trains; (2) portable and turnout wheels, 125-260 mm, for hand-guided machines and light turnout units; (3) rail cutting wheels for rail saws; and (4) custom sizes where a machine falls outside the catalogue. Most are aluminium- or steel-bodied with zirconia alumina (ZA) abrasive at 16 or 20 grit, with mountings from an M10 clamping bolt on train wheels to M20, 5/8-inch or M8 spindle fixings on portable machines. RailwayCare has manufactured these wheels since 2004 and drafted the Chinese industry standard JB/T 11431 that covers them. Every Molaton wheel is inspected piece by piece — appearance, mated surfaces, dimensions, static balance and rotation strength — before it leaves the plant. Family 1 — grinding train wheels (main line and turnout units) Wheel sizeTypical machinesBody and abrasiveGritRated speed 260×90×154 mmHarsco PGM-48, PGM-96C; CRRC Baoji GMC-48; Jinying GMC-96Aluminium or composite body + ZA + glass fibre, ZA/F16 Y5B1650 m/s, 3,630 rpm 260×83×154 mmLoram C44/MFSAluminium body + ZA + glass fibre1650 m/s, 3,630 rpm 250×75×150 mmSpeno GMC-48/GMC-96; CRRC Taiyuan class (GMC96B); Loram-class G3 seriesAluminium body + ZA + glass fibre, ZA/F16 Y5B1650 m/s, 3,280 rpm 350×60 / 50 / 35 / 25×127 mmSpeno GMC16A main-line unitsAluminium body + ZA + glass fibre1650 m/s, 2,730 rpm 180×105×90 mmSpeno GMC16A turnout (switch) unitsAluminium body + ZA + glass fibre1650 m/s 280×25.5×116 mmHarsco RGH20C turnout carSteel body + ZA + glass fibre1650 m/s, 3,630 rpm 150×80×5/8 inch and 150×77×M20Harsco RGH20C turnout and urban rail unitsSteel body + ZA + glass fibre1650 m/s, 6,000 rpm 260×90×153 mm (G1 type)GMC-96X / PGM-96C classAluminium body, ZA/F16 Y, 50 m/s1650 m/s 150×27×92 mm (G6 type)Turnout grinding carsZN F16 YSB1650 m/s These are the wheels that run the production passes. Sizes are selected against the grinding head — bore, diameter band and rated speed — not against the rail type; the reasoning is set out in can one wheel fit different grinding machines. If you are grouping wheels by the railway they serve instead, that view is in what types of railway grinding wheels Molaton offers for different railways. Family 2 — portable and turnout wheels for hand-guided machines SizeFixingTypical machine family 150×70×M20, 150×65×M20, 150×56×M20M20 spindleGeismar and Robel 150 class — general turnout, switch and weld-zone work 150×75×32 mm32 mm boreGeismar and Robel 150 series on urban rail 150×70×55-4×M8 mmBolt-on patternMachines where the wheel is bolted rather than threaded 125×65×20-54×47 and 125×65×20-36×18Dual-step and special bores125 class portable grinders and light machines 254×32×25.4 mm25.4 mm boreLarger turnout wheels on Geismar and Robel machines 250×32×32 mm, 260×25×120 mmCylindrical and large-diameter formatsWeld dressing and specialised machine heads 230×60×25 mm, 180×80×M20Custom and M20 formatsLight turnout and special-purpose heads Material across this family is zirconia alumina or brown alumina (ZA/F20) at 20 grit, rated 50 m/s at 6,000-7,500 rpm. The full landing page for this group is Geismar and Robel compatible wheels, and turnout-specific formats sit under turnout rail grinder wheels. Family 3 — rail cutting wheels SizeAbrasiveGritMaximum speed 356×4×25.4 mmBrown alumina (ZA/F30)3080-100 m/s 400×4×32 mmBrown alumina (ZA/F30)3080-100 m/s 305×3.6×22.2 mmBrown alumina (ZA/F30)3080-100 m/s 180×3×22.2 mmBrown alumina (ZA/F30)3070-100 m/s (max 7,000 rpm on the standard sheet) Cutting wheels are a different duty from grinding wheels — they are thin, run at higher surface speed and are not interchangeable with grinding wheels on the same arbor. Family 4 — custom bores, diameters and mountings Where a machine head does not match a catalogue size, we build to the head drawing rather than force a near neighbour. The lightweight route covers custom bore, diameter, thickness, grit and mounting pattern, and is described in light customization solutions, with worked examples in rail grinding wheel customization cases. How every wheel is built and released AspectWhat it means in practice StructureAluminium or steel body with pre-formed mounting holes, grinding body, then glass-fibre winding for burst protection — the winding must be uniform, tight and colour-consistent MountingsM10 clamping bolts on train wheels with effective thread engagement of at least 17 mm; M20, 5/8-inch or M8 spindle fixings on portable wheels Release inspectionUnder Q/CR 1-2014 every wheel is checked individually for appearance, mated surfaces and dimensions, static balance and rotation strength — not sampled by lot Third-party verificationNational Abrasives Quality Inspection and Testing Centre reports on wheel geometry and strength, Railway Academy of Sciences testing to Q/CR 1-2014, and design approval against rotor-speed limits System certificatesISO 9001:2015 (USA24Q41620R4M, valid to 2027-07-11), ISO 45001 (to 2029), CRCC since 2011, Railway Academy TKTJ-19-0007-ST (to 2027-02-03) Railway approvalsBureau design approvals for PGM48 (2007), PGM96C (2010) and GMC96B (2013) StandardsWe drafted JB/T 11431 for rail grinding wheels; tolerances follow JB/T 7992 and JB/T 11431 CapacityManufacturing since 2004, annual capacity approximately 500,000 wheels; over 230,000 wheels shipped in 2025 The 2025 shipment figure is documented in RailwayCare wheel sales surpass 230,000 in 2025, and the standard we co-drafted in the JB/T 11431 story. What the range has delivered on track Shuohuang heavy-haul — 48 wheels on a half car at 15 km/h and 13.8 kW: 4.98 pass-km per millimetre, averaging 199 pass-km per wheel across a 172.8 pass-km campaign on 75 kg/m and 60 kg/m rail. Cumulative fitted wheels on this programme: 808. Hewu high-speed corridor — 260×90×154 mm at 68% power, 16 km/h: 4.28 pass-km per millimetre against 3.27 for the wheel then in use, and 214.22 pass-km averaged per wheel, with no continuous blueing. Yiyang line — 5.7 pass-km per millimetre on mixed U71Mn and U75V rail. Liuzhou bench — composite wheels 100-150 pass-km against 50-60 for ordinary and imported wheels, clearing defects in 2-3 passes instead of 4-6. Chengdu metro — scored 90 and passed on trial. These are the numbers to weigh against price when you compare suppliers — and they are all pass-kilometre figures, which is the only unit in which wheel life is comparable. For how to turn them into a budget, see how to calculate rail grinding wheel cost per kilometre; for how to check a supplier’s claims, how to choose a reliable rail grinding wheel supplier; and for order quantities, what MOQ to expect — our smallest documented delivery was four wheels for a comparison trial, without any reduction in the per-wheel inspection regime. Why trust this answer — RailwayCare (product brand Molaton) has manufactured rail grinding wheels since 2004 — the first dedicated producer in China, born from the friction-materials laboratory of Wuhan University of Technology. We drafted the industry standard JB/T 11431 for rail grinding wheels, are certified to ISO 9001 / ISO 45001 / CRCC, and every claim below is backed by on-track tests on high-speed, heavy-haul and metro networks. Related questions you may also ask What types of railway grinding wheels does Molaton offer? What does a specification like 260x90x154 mm mean? How to choose a reliable rail grinding wheel supplier? What MOQ should I expect when buying rail grinding wheels? More answers on rail grinder wheels Find your wheel in the Molaton range Send us the machine make and model, the wheel size you run today, and your rail section. We will point you to the Molaton wheel for each head in your fleet, quote in the quantity you actually need, and confirm lead time for anything outside the standard range. Request the Molaton Wheel Range

Which grinding wheel suits UIC60 and 60kg/m rail profile grinding?

Which grinding wheel suits UIC60 and 60kg/m rail profile grinding? UIC60 and 60 kg/m rail take the same wheel class. Both belong to the 60 kg/m nominal head family — UIC60 is the European designation, 60 kg/m is the Chinese one, and 60N is the adapted profile now specified for main lines — and on all of them the wheel is chosen by three things, none of which is the profile name: (1) the grinding head (bore, diameter band and rated speed); (2) the pass plan (preventive or corrective, and how much metal per pass); (3) the target profile and its acceptance limits. For 60 kg/m main-line grinding the workhorse sizes are 260×90×154 mm for PGM-48/96C class trains, 250×75×150 mm for GMC96B and Speno GMC-48/96 class, 260×83×154 mm for Loram C44/MFS and 180×105×90 mm for turnout units. All are zirconia alumina, resin bonded, glass-fibre reinforced and rated 50 m/s. Profile grinding is judged on the shape left behind, not on the wheel fitted: the same wheel class can hold a UIC60 template or a 60N template, because the template lives in the machine configuration. One head family, three profile names The confusion in this question comes from treating three different naming systems as three different jobs. DesignationWhat it isWhat it changes for the wheel UIC60The European 60 kg/m rail section used across Continental and UK networksNothing about the consumable — the head is the same weight class as 60 kg/m 60 kg/mThe Chinese 60 kg/m rail section, standardised for 43-75 kg/m rail under TB/T 2344.1Nothing — same grinding duty 60NThe adapted 60 kg/m profile; rail-use rules for main lines (Q/CR 583) call for 60N and 75N profiles on plain line outside turnoutsChanges the target profile template, therefore the pass plan — not the wheel Two practical consequences follow. First, a wheel store does not need a “UIC60 wheel” and a “60N wheel”; it needs wheels matched to the grinding heads on site. Second, profile matters in the other direction too: where a 60 kg/m profile is not adapted to the track it runs on, abnormal head wear and lipping are reported — which is exactly the damage profile grinding exists to remove. Turnout rail is a separate section again, covered by TB/T 2344.2, and rails connected to a turnout should match the rail type and profile inside it. Selecting the wheel for a 60 kg/m job StepWhat to establishWhy it decides the wheel 1. Grinding headBore and fixing, diameter band, rated spindle speedPhysical fit. A 154 mm bore head cannot take an M20 portable wheel at any profile 2. Machine classProduction train, light turnout unit or portable grinderSets the diameter band: 230-280 mm on trains, 150-180 mm on light turnout units, 125-150 mm on portables 3. Pass planPreventive, pre-grind or corrective; metal per passDecides how hard the wheel works each pass, and therefore grade and life 4. Target profileUIC60, 60 kg/m or 60N template; which zones carry the toleranceDecides how many passes and which grinding angles — the wheel size stays 5. AcceptanceGQI, Ra, straightedge, blueing, depth limitConfirms the plan worked; if it fails, change the plan before the wheel The sizes that cover the great majority of 60 kg/m profile work: WheelTypical machineNote 260×90×154 mmHarsco PGM-48/PGM-96C, CRRC Baoji GMC-48, Jinying GMC-96ZA F16 Y5B, 9 kg, 50 m/s — the mainstream main-line size — 260×90×154 250×75×150 mmSpeno GMC-48/GMC-96 and CRRC Taiyuan class (GMC96B)ZA F16 Y5B, 7.48 kg, 50 m/s — 250×75×150 260×83×154 mmLoram C44/MFSAluminium body, ZA, glass-fibre reinforced, 50 m/s — 260×83×154 180×105×90 mmSpeno GMC16A turnout unitsTurnout work on 60 kg/m track — 180×105×90 Speeds always come from the diameter, not the catalogue: at 50 m/s the rpm is 954,930 ÷ D with D in millimetres, so 260 mm is about 3,673 rpm and 250 mm about 3,820 rpm. That is why marked speeds read 3,630 and 3,280 rpm on those two wheels. Full arithmetic is in maximum operating speed for a rail grinding wheel, and the meaning of each number on the label is in what a 260×90×154 mm specification means. Holding the profile: what the 60 kg/m job is measured against Profile grinding on 60 kg/m rail is judged by how closely the finished shape matches the design profile. The Grinding Quality Index scores that fit from 0 to 100 across four zones of the rail head: ZoneTolerance Zone 1 — rail head centre+0.2 / −0.4 mm Zones 2, 3, 4±0.2 mm Single profile verdictExcellent GQI ≥ 85, acceptable ≥ 70, reject below 70 Section verdictExcellent GQI ≥ 85 with standard deviation ≤ 8; acceptable GQI ≥ 70 with standard deviation ≤ 10 The depth targets sit alongside: pre-grind at least 0.2 mm, preventive grinding at least 0.1 mm, corrective grinding at least 0.2 mm at the rail head centre. And the classic acceptance limits apply throughout — no continuous blue band, no pronounced periodic wheel marks, Ra ≤ 10 μm, 0.3 mm under a 1 m straightedge, ramp not steeper than 1‰, and no more than 0.5 mm of parent metal removed. Note how shallow the preventive figure is. On 60 kg/m main line, most of the profile work is holding a shape rather than restoring one, which is why the same wheel runs many times at a small depth instead of a few times at a large one. That is also why the wheel choice is far less sensitive to the profile name than buyers expect. If profile is being restored rather than held — after corrugation, side wear or lipping — see rail profile grinding techniques and standards. Field result on a 60 kg/m high-speed corridor On the Hewu high-speed passenger corridor, a 260×90×154 mm wheel ran on PGM-96C-class equipment at 68% grinding power (20.4 kW), 3,600 rpm and 16 km/h: 4.28 pass-km per millimetre of wheel wear against 3.27 for the wheel then in use — a life ratio of 1.31× 214.22 pass-km averaged per wheel No continuous blueing, contact band centred on the rail head, and markedly less fume after sulphur-bearing material was replaced in the formulation A wheel that holds its shape for more pass-kilometres is what keeps a 60 kg/m profile within GQI tolerance over a whole section, because every extra wheel change is a chance to shift the template. The heavy-haul counterpart — 75 kg/m rail, 4.98 pass-km per millimetre and 199 pass-km averaged — is documented in enhancing efficiency on heavy-haul lines, and the high-speed case in the Shanghai-Wuhan-Chengdu corridor study. Our standard rail grinding wheel range covers all four sizes above; where a machine falls outside them, the custom bore and diameter route is set out in light customization solutions. Why trust this answer — RailwayCare (product brand Molaton) has manufactured rail grinding wheels since 2004 — the first dedicated producer in China, born from the friction-materials laboratory of Wuhan University of Technology. We drafted the industry standard JB/T 11431 for rail grinding wheels, are certified to ISO 9001 / ISO 45001 / CRCC, and every claim below is backed by on-track tests on high-speed, heavy-haul and metro networks. Related questions you may also ask What does a specification like 260x90x154 mm mean? Do heavy-haul and high-speed railways need different grinding wheels? Can one rail grinding wheel fit different grinding machines? Which rail grinding wheel is best for switch and turnout grinding? More answers on rail grinder wheels Confirm the wheel for your 60 kg/m profile job Send Molaton your rail section and profile template (UIC60, 60 kg/m or 60N), the grinding machine and its head, and whether the job is preventive or corrective. We will confirm the Molaton size, grit and grade, and the pass depth that holds your GQI target. Request a Profile Wheel Recommendation

How does rail steel hardness affect my grinding wheel choice?

How does rail steel hardness affect my grinding wheel choice? Rail steel hardness does not change which wheel fits your machine — it changes what that wheel can remove per pass and how fast it wears. On harder rail you get less material off per pass and a shorter wheel life at the same power. The answer is not to fit a harder wheel: it is to keep a zirconia alumina (ZA) abrasive, hold the bond/grade in the self-sharpening band rather than the hardest band, and let the pass plan — more passes, shallower each — carry the extra work. The thermal limits stay the same whatever the rail grade: no continuous blue, workpiece below 150 °C, Ra ≤ 10 μm, parent-metal removal ≤ 0.5 mm. The same wheel specification is used across rail grades; what changes is how many passes the rail takes and how quickly the wheel reaches its wear-limit marker. What “rail steel hardness” actually covers Four different things get called “rail hardness” in a buyer’s question, and they behave differently at the grinding interface: What changesTypical valuesEffect on grinding Steel gradeU71Mn, U75V, U78CrV across 60 kg/m and 75 kg/m railHigher alloy content means higher wear resistance — the rail resists material removal more Chemistry within a gradeU78CrV: C 0.75-0.82, Si 0.70-0.80, Mn 0.80-1.10, Cr 0.30-0.50, V 0.04-0.11, S and P ≤ 0.02 — raised C/Si/Mn and lowered S/P versus U75VThe combination is designed for wear resistance and load capacity, which is why heavy-haul rail is the hardest grinding duty Surface conditionGround/white layer runs about 870 HV0.3 against about 340 HV0.3 for parent metal — an increase of roughly 155%A hard, brittle skin that cracks and spalls; the wheel must remove the damaged layer, not just polish it Component materialHigh-manganese cast frogs (TB/T 447) are a notably hard-to-grind material; bainitic guard rails are quoted at 2-3× the wear resistance of ordinary materialTurnout work needs different judgement from plain line work — the same wheel, a different pass plan Rail type and profile are standardised separately: 43 kg/m to 75 kg/m rail is covered by TB/T 2344.1 and turnout rail by TB/T 2344.2. The grade and the profile are two independent variables, and only the grade tells you how hard the material will be to cut. Why harder rail never means “fit a harder wheel” This is the counter-intuitive part, and we have measured it on our own bench. Three wheels with increasing bond strength were run against U75V rail under identical conditions: WheelMaterial removedGrinding ratioInterfacial friction coefficient GS-101.0 g12.80.35 GS-12.50.7 g16.00.34 GS-150.2 g24.10.12 The strongest wheel wore the least and cut the least: going from GS-12.5 to GS-15 cut the material removed by about 71%. A harder bond holds the abrasive longer, but it also stops the worn grains from shedding, so fewer fresh cutting edges reach the rail. Push bond content higher still and the same thing happens at the mixing stage — compressive strength climbs from 68.9 to 95.2 to 122.7 MPa, and medium content is the best compromise. Fitting an even harder wheel to harder rail simply moves the problem from the rail to the shop: more passes, more heat, more risk of burning. The abrasive itself is a separate choice. At F16 grit, zirconia alumina measures 308.0 MPa compressive strength against 124.0 MPa for calcined brown alumina and 103.2 MPa for white alumina, with grinding ratios of 41.0 / 22.4 / 11.9. That is why ZA is the standard abrasive for rail work at every rail grade — see ceramic versus zirconia alumina for the comparison, and resin bond versus vitrified bond for why resin is the only bond with service records on rail. The thermal wall gets closer on hard rail Harder steel means more friction work for the same depth of cut, and grinding heat is what limits the pass. Rail surface colour is the practical thermometer: Below 471 °C — normal appearance 471-600 °C — light-yellow burn 600-735 °C — blue burn, with an oxide layer that EDS confirms thickens as severity rises Above the burn threshold you are creating the very damage you came to remove: the white layer hardens to the 870 HV0.3 figure quoted above, and published rolling-contact-fatigue work shows that layer breaking up under wheel loads and driving new cracks into the parent metal. The countermeasure is depth control, not a harder wheel — see rail burning prevention for the parameters that keep the interface cool. What that looks like on real rail grades Our heavy-haul and high-speed programmes give the fairest comparison because the rail grades are documented. ProgrammeRail gradesResult Shuohuang heavy-haul, half-car trial (48 wheels, 15 km/h, 13.8 kW)75N-U78CrV (up direction) and 60-U75V (down direction)4.98 pass-km per millimetre of wear, average 199 pass-km per wheel; 172.8 pass-km campaign. Surface blueing was solved, but the deeper grinding marks were linked to the greater hardness of the rail material — the hard-rail effect in one line. Hewu high-speed passenger corridor (PGM-96C, 260×90×154 mm, 68% power, 16 km/h)60 kg/m class4.28 pass-km per millimetre against 3.27 for the wheel then in use — 1.31× — averaging 214.22 pass-km per wheel, with no continuous blueing. Liuzhou laboratory bench (7 km/h, 8 kW, 2,400 rpm)U75V-class samplesOrdinary and imported wheels 50-60 pass-km; composite wheels 100-150 pass-km, and defects cleared in 2-3 passes instead of 4-6. Read the two field rows together and the pattern is clear. Wheel life in pass-kilometres is a property of the wheel; the number of passes you need is a property of the rail. Hard rail therefore shows up as more passes and shorter intervals — not as a different part number. For how life is measured and budgeted, see how long a rail grinding wheel lasts per grinding cycle; for the heavy-haul versus high-speed split, see do heavy-haul and high-speed railways need different grinding wheels. Matching a wheel to rail hardness in four steps Start with the machine, not the rail. Bore, diameter band and rated speed come from the grinding head. No rail grade changes them. Choose the abrasive for the duty, not the hardness. ZA at 16 grit for production trains, ZA/brown alumina at 20 grit for portable machines. Harder rail does not justify a different abrasive family. Hold the grade in the self-sharpening band. The bench data above shows the hardest option cutting roughly a third as much as the mid option. Increase passes, not bond strength. Limit the depth to protect the metallurgy. Keep the workpiece under 150 °C, avoid continuous blue, and stay inside the 0.5 mm parent-metal removal and Ra 10 μm acceptance limits. One honest exception: high-manganese frogs and bainitic guard rails behave differently from plain-line rail and are usually handled with a dedicated turnout pass plan. Our rail grinding wheel range covers the turnout sizes, and the heavy-haul case study at enhancing efficiency on heavy-haul lines shows the working method end to end. Where the same wheel has to serve two very different rail grades on one network — as it does on Shuohuang, with 75 kg/m up and 60 kg/m down — the practical answer is a separate pass plan per direction and one proven wheel specification, not two wheel types in the store. Why trust this answer — RailwayCare (product brand Molaton) has manufactured rail grinding wheels since 2004 — the first dedicated producer in China, born from the friction-materials laboratory of Wuhan University of Technology. We drafted the industry standard JB/T 11431 for rail grinding wheels, are certified to ISO 9001 / ISO 45001 / CRCC, and every claim below is backed by on-track tests on high-speed, heavy-haul and metro networks. Related questions you may also ask Ceramic vs zirconia alumina: which abrasive is better? Do heavy-haul and high-speed railways need different grinding wheels? How long does a rail grinding wheel last per grinding cycle? Why does my rail grinding wheel burn the rail surface? More answers on rail grinder wheels Tell us your rail grade — we will confirm the wheel Send Molaton your rail section, steel grade, grinding machine and current wheel size. We will confirm the abrasive, grit and grade band that suits your rail, and the pass depth that keeps you inside the acceptance limits. Request a Rail Matching Recommendation

Portable grinder wheel vs grinding train wheel: are they interchangeable?

Portable grinder wheel vs grinding train wheel: are they interchangeable? No — not across the two classes. A portable machine wheel runs 125-150 mm in diameter on a spindle fixing — M20 thread, 5/8-inch arbor or a bolt-on pattern — at 6,000-7,500 rpm. A grinding train wheel runs 230-280 mm in diameter, 25-105 mm thick, on a 120-154 mm bore with hub or flange mounting, at 2,730-3,630 rpm. Both are rated 50 m/s, both are resin-bond with glass-fibre reinforcement and both are inspected wheel by wheel to the same standard — but the fixing, the guard envelope and the mass are different, so a wheel from one class does not mount on the other and must not be forced to. The place where the classes genuinely meet is the 150-180 mm switch-unit band, which is shared between portable machines and the light turnout units of production trains. That is a narrow overlap, not an exchange rate. The class boundary is set by the fixing and the guard envelope, not by the nominal diameter — which is why the same 50 m/s rating appears on wheels that spin at very different speeds. Two classes, side by side AttributePortable machine wheelGrinding train wheel Typical outside diameter125-150 mm230-280 mm Typical thickness20-80 mm25-105 mm FixingM20 spindle thread, 5/8-inch arbor, bolt-on or dual-step bore120-154 mm bore, hub or flange mounted Rated spindle speed6,000-7,500 rpm2,730-3,630 rpm Maximum working speed50 m/s marked on the wheel50 m/s marked on the wheel Wheels per machineOne per head, hand or lever fedEight per grinding unit; 16 to 96 wheels per train Feed and controlOperator controlled, spot and joint workPower fed, programmed pass plan across kilometres Balance regimeStatic balance coefficient K=0.4 under Q/CR 1-2014Same coefficient, same standard InspectionAppearance, mated surfaces, dimensions, static balance, rotation strength — wheel by wheel, Q/CR 1-2014 §6.2.2Identical regime, no relaxation for volume Read the first and third rows together and the whole question resolves. The nominal diameter is what people compare; the fixing is what actually decides whether a wheel can be fitted at all. Why the boundary is physical, not commercial The fixing does not convert. An M20 threaded spindle cannot hold a wheel built around a 154 mm bore, and a portable wheel has no hub face for a train head to clamp. There is no adapter that makes this legitimate — and an improvised one is a burst waiting to happen. The head is designed around a diameter band. A machine's guard and its speed control are set for the wheels it was built for. On a Geismar MC3 class turnout grinder, for example, the spindle runs at 3,600 rpm with wheels up to 254 mm and drops to 3,300 rpm at 260 mm — the machine itself changes speed when the wheel diameter changes, which is what keeps the rim speed inside the rating. That logic exists because the diameter band is part of the design. More on that machine in what the Geismar MC3 rail grinder is. The mass is an order of magnitude apart. A production train wheel in 260×90×154 mm weighs about 9 kg; a 250×75×150 mm wheel about 7.48 kg; a 180×105×90 mm switch-unit wheel about 6.2 kg. A hand-guided machine is not built to spin that mass, and a train head gain nothing from a wheel too light to be clamped by its hub. The same 50 m/s means very different rpm. Surface speed is what the rating describes, and it is set by diameter and speed together: n = 954,930 ÷ D gives the rpm for 50 m/s with the diameter D in millimetres. That single line explains why the two classes carry such different speed markings, and why a wheel's marking — not the machine's convenient speed — is the limit. The full arithmetic is in maximum operating speed for a rail grinding wheel. Getting it wrong has two failure modes. Overspeed — fitting a small wheel to a faster spindle than its marking allows — risks a burst. Undersize — fitting a smaller diameter than the head was designed for — exposes the spindle, changes the contact angle and reduces surface speed until the pass no longer cuts. What the arithmetic looks like in practice Wheel diameterrpm for 50 m/sClass and typical marked speed 125 mm7,639 rpmPortable, marked 7,500 rpm 150 mm6,366 rpmPortable and light turnout, marked 6,000 rpm 230 mm4,152 rpmLight turnout units and custom sizes 250 mm3,820 rpmProduction train, marked 3,280 rpm at 250×75×150 260 mm3,673 rpmProduction train, marked 3,630 rpm 350 mm2,728 rpmProduction train, marked 2,730 rpm Every marked speed in that table sits at or just under the calculated value, which is how a catalogue should read. Now the consequence for substitution. A production wheel that has worn from 260 mm to 230 mm still turns at 3,630 rpm, but its surface speed has fallen from 49.4 m/s to 43.7 m/s — a drop of about 11.5%. In other words, a train wheel wears into a slower-cutting wheel, and a smaller wheel put on a train head does not cut faster — it cuts slower. That is the physical reason portable-class wheels are not used as an economy measure on production heads. The one band where the classes genuinely meet Between roughly 150 mm and 180 mm the same wheel can appear on a hand-guided machine and on a light turnout unit of a production train. What decides it is the bore and the mounting, never the diameter alone. SizeFixingWhere it is used 150×56×M20 weld-zone wheelM20 spindleWeld collar removal on Geismar and Robel 150 class machines — 150×56×M20 150×65×M20M20 spindleTurnout and switch work on Geismar and Robel 150 class — 150×65×M20 150×70×55 bolt-mounted and dual-step bore formatsBolt-on patternSame machine family where the fixing is bolted rather than threaded — bolt-mounted 150×70×55 150×75×32 mm32 mm boreGeismar and Robel 150 series urban rail — 150×75×32 150×77×M20 and 150×80×5/8 inchM20 and 5/8-inch arborHarsco RGH20C light turnout and urban rail units — 150×77×M20, 150×80×5/8 inch 254×32×25.4 mm25.4 mm boreLarger turnout wheels on Geismar and Robel machines — 254×32×25.4 180×105×90 mmSwitch-unit hubSpeno GMC16A switch units on production trains — 180×105×90 for GMC16A This band is why a well-run store keeps one 150-class line that serves both portable machines and light turnout units, instead of two. It is also why that same store keeps production wheels as a separate line matched to each grinding head — see 260×90×154 for PGM-48/96C, 250×75×150 for GMC96B and 260×83×154 for Loram C44/MFS. Checking a substitution before you make it Bore and fixing first. If the bore and the mounting pattern do not match the spindle, stop. Everything after this is irrelevant. Diameter against the head's design band. Inside the band the machine's guard and speed control work as intended; outside it, neither does. Wheel marking against actual spindle speed. The marked maximum working speed governs. A machine is never allowed to exceed it, at any wheel diameter. Balance and condition. The unbalance allowance scales with wheel mass, so a balance figure from one size cannot be read across to another. Before fitting any wheel that has been stored, transported or dropped, carry out the checks in how to perform a ring test on a rail grinding wheel — with the caveat that a ring test screens for major cracks only and does not replace wheel-by-wheel inspection. For the wider picture of what is and is not swappable between machines of the same class, see can one wheel fit different grinding machines, and for choosing between the two machine types in the first place, portable rail grinder vs full-size grinding train. How the two classes are costed, and why they are not compared The two wheel classes are consumed in different ways, so they are budgeted in different units. Train-class wheels are budgeted per pass-kilometre. One pass-kilometre is one kilometre ground once, so a campaign of 57.6 km ground three times is 172.8 pass-km. Wheel life is expressed the same way: on our heavy-haul programme at Shuohuang a wheel averaged 199 pass-km at 4.98 pass-km per millimetre of wear, and on the Hewu high-speed programme 214.22 pass-km at 4.28 pass-km per millimetre. Portable wheels are consumed by job. A 150-class wheel spends its life on weld collars, joint blending, turnout touches and spot defects, so its cost is driven by how many joints and defects you have, not by pass-kilometres. Treating a portable wheel as a cheap train wheel therefore does not work on either basis: it cannot be fitted, and if it could, it would not deliver a production pass. If cost is the question, the lever is wheel life in pass-kilometres and removal per pass — see what actually drives the cost of a rail grinding wheel — not substituting across classes. For machine-side background, see what a rail grinding vehicle is and the grinding vehicle range; for portable machine wheels, Geismar and Robel compatible wheels. Where a machine falls outside standard catalogue sizes, light customization solutions covers the custom bore and diameter route rather than a cross-class substitution. Why trust this answer — RailwayCare (product brand Molaton) has manufactured rail grinding wheels since 2004 — the first dedicated producer in China, born from the friction-materials laboratory of Wuhan University of Technology. We drafted the industry standard JB/T 11431 for rail grinding wheels, are certified to ISO 9001 / ISO 45001 / CRCC, and every claim below is backed by on-track tests on high-speed, heavy-haul and metro networks. Related questions you may also ask Portable rail grinder vs full-size grinding train: which do I need? Can one rail grinding wheel fit different grinding machines? What is the maximum operating speed for a rail grinding wheel? What is a rail grinding vehicle? What is the Geismar MC3 rail grinder? More answers on rail grinder wheels Get the right wheel for each of your machines Send Molaton the machine model, the bore and mounting pattern, the spindle speed and the wheel size you run today. We will confirm the Molaton wheel for each machine separately — portable and production — and flag any size that needs a custom bore rather than a substitution. Request a Wheel Matching Check

Which wheel is used for weld seam grinding after rail welding?

Which wheel is used for weld seam grinding after rail welding? Weld seam grinding uses a dedicated weld-zone wheel — typically 150×56×M20 in zirconia alumina, resin bond with glass-fibre reinforcement, rated 50 m/s — and then a light finishing wheel of the same class to bring the running surface back to profile over the required grinding length. The two stages do different jobs and should not be folded into one. The first cuts the weld collar and the upset metal down to the head; the second blends the transition so there is no geometric step left behind. Where welds are finished at production scale, purpose-built weld-dressing wheels such as 260×25×120 mm do the same work from a rail-mounted machine. On a normal grinding campaign the train's standard main-line wheel finishes the joint as part of the pass plan — the wheel does not change, the pass plan does. Weld-zone touch-up and main-line profile restoration use the same resin-bond, glass-fibre reinforced construction — only the size and the pass plan change. Weld seam grinding is two jobs, and they need two different wheels Job one: remove the collar. A weld leaves excess metal above the rail head — the collar, the upset bulge and often a raised edge on both sides of the joint. This is bulk removal in a very short length of track, so the wheel has to cut fast without loading. That is the weld-zone wheel: a 150×56×M20 class wheel in zirconia alumina with a resin bond, running on the light or hand-held machine at 6,000 rpm class. Job two: restore the profile. Removing the collar is not the same as restoring the rail. The head has to be brought back to its design shape across a defined length either side of the joint, with the blend long enough that wheels do not see a step. Skip this and you have created a hard geometric discontinuity exactly where the highest dynamic loads arrive. The production route. Where many welds are finished per shift, weld-dressing wheels such as 260×25×120 mm do the collar work from a rail-mounted machine, and a grinding train then runs the joint in its normal campaign. Both routes end at the same acceptance limits. Do not use one wheel to do both badly. A wheel coarse enough to cut a collar quickly is too coarse to leave the finish the running surface needs. Trying to finish with the rough wheel produces a scored, over-ground surface; trying to cut the collar with the finishing wheel glazes the wheel and burns the rail. The wheel sizes that do this work StageWheel class and sizeMachine familyWhat it does Collar and weld-zone removal150×56×M20, zirconia alumina, 20 grit, resin bond, 50 m/sGeismar and Robel 150 class light machinesCuts the weld collar and upset metal down to the head — weld-zone wheel 150×56×M20 Production weld dressing260×25×120 mm weld-dressing wheel, resin bond, 50 m/sGeismar and Robel rail-mounted weld-dressing machinesFinishes weld zones at scale with a wide, thin wheel — weld-dressing wheel 260×25×120 Finishing and profile blending150×65×M20 and 150×70×M20, 20 grit, resin bond, 50 m/sGeismar and Robel 150 class, Harsco RGH20CBlends the transition and restores the contact band — 150×65×M20, 150×70×55 bolt-mounted Confined and urban weld work125×65×20 series, 20 grit, resin bond, up to 7,500 rpm classGeismar and Robel 125 classSmall-radius and tram-style joints where access is tight — 125×65×20-54×47, 125×65×20-36×18 Weld cut-out and rail croppingCutting wheels 356×4×25.4, 305×3.6×22.2, 400×4×32 mm, brown alumina ZA/F30, 30 grit, rated 80-100 m/sRail saws and cut-off machinesRemoves a defective weld or crops the rail end before re-welding — a different job from grinding, with its own wheel and its own speed rating The last row is worth separating in your stores. A cutting wheel and a grinding wheel are not substitutes: the cutting wheel is thin, hard-bonded and designed to sever, while the grinding wheel is built to remove stock gradually and leave a finish. Mixing them is one of the more common workshop errors. Why a weld seam is the hardest short length of rail on the network The metal is not the same as the rail. A thermite weld reaches a reaction temperature above 2,500 °C, is cast in a mould and preheated to 350-500 °C, and must reach 95% of parent-metal strength or better under TB/T 1632.3 to be accepted at all. Around the weld sits a heat-affected zone with different hardness from the parent rail. A wheel that meets a hard patch and glazes will polish rather than cut it — and a polish is how a small step survives. The blend length is specified, not optional. Alignment tolerance at the joint is 0.5 mm or less before welding, and after grinding the joint has to sit within the running surface so that nothing reads as a step. Grinding a weld flat over too short a length is the single most common way to leave a defect that passes visual inspection. You are cutting in interrupted conditions. At the collar the wheel enters and exits hard metal repeatedly, which is exactly the loading resin bond with glass-fibre reinforcement is designed to survive. It is also the reason a brittle bond is a bad idea here regardless of how well it performs on plain line. Heat is a real risk in a small area. Weld grinding concentrates energy in a zone only a few hundred millimetres long. The finished surface must be below 150 °C, show no continuous blue band, and the pass must not create the 870 HV0.3 white layer that measures roughly two and a half times the parent-metal hardness of about 340 HV0.3. On a weld, that layer sits right at the highest-stress location on the rail. Acceptance is measured, not judged by eye. Ra 10 µm or better, within 0.3 mm under a 1 m straightedge, ramp-off steeper than 1‰, and base-material removal inside the 0.5 mm cap. The same limits that apply to a production pass apply to the joint. Five checks before the wheel goes on the spindle Mounting interface. M20 spindle thread, 5/8-inch arbor or bolt-on pattern — the wheel must match the machine's fixing exactly. A wheel that “nearly fits” is not fitted. Guard and head clearance. The head is designed around a diameter band. A wheel larger than the guard allows cannot legally be run, and a wheel much smaller than the band exposes the spindle and changes the contact angle at the weld. Speed rating against spindle speed. The rated speed is a property of the wheel, never of the machine. A 150 mm wheel at 50 m/s corresponds to about 6,366 rpm; a 125 mm wheel to about 7,639 rpm. That is why these wheels are marked in the 6,000-7,500 rpm band. Under Q/CR 1-2014 the wheel must survive 1.5 times its rated speed for 30 s without bursting at or below 50 m/s, and 1.6 times above that — the test protects you only if the machine stays inside the marking. Abrasive and grit. Zirconia alumina in the F16 to F20 band. F16 zirconia alumina measured 308.0 MPa compressive strength with a grinding ratio of 41.0 in our material testing, against 124.0 MPa and 22.4 for calcined brown alumina. Brown alumina belongs in the cutting wheel, not the finishing wheel. Balance and batch inspection. Permissible unbalance scales with wheel mass under GB/T 2492 and ISO 6103, and Q/CR 1-2014 sets a static balance coefficient of K=0.4. Under Q/CR 1-2014 §6.2.2 the appearance, mated surfaces, dimensions, static balance and rotation strength are checked wheel by wheel — that regime is what a weld job needs, because a single imbalanced wheel shows up directly as chatter and burning at the joint. Doing the job well: sequence and verification Let the weld cool properly. Thermite welds need about 5-8 minutes of cooling and a total cycle of 25 minutes or less. Grinding hot metal damages the wheel and distorts the finish. Rough first, across the collar only. Take the collar down with the weld-zone wheel, working both sides of the joint rather than from one direction, and stop as soon as the head profile is reached. Do not chase a shine at this stage. Then blend. Switch to the finishing wheel and work the transition out over the full grinding length. Removal per pass is about 0.2 mm in normal active grinding, with a 0.5 mm cap on base-material removal — work within that budget rather than trying to finish in one cut. Measure against limits, not impressions. Straightedge, surface roughness, ramp-off and colour. If a blue band is visible, the pass was too hot regardless of how the number looks. Record it. A joint that is ground and measured, with the numbers kept, is worth more than a joint that is ground twice. For the welding side, see what aluminothermic welding involves and how rail replacement and welding work. On the grinding side: why grinding length is the unseen critical parameter in weld seam finishing, why grinding is half the job on thermite joints, the complete weld grinding workflow and grinding acceptance standards. If you are working inside a possession, this guide to track replacement within a blockade window covers the whole sequence. One honest note on method. Official Chinese guidance has moved new-build and reconstructed lines toward flash-butt and gas-pressure welding in preference to thermite, because a factory-controlled weld is more consistent. Thermite welding remains in service, and in restricted locations it is sometimes the only option — which makes the grinding discipline described above more important, not less. The welding and grinding products behind this answer Two sides of the same operation, both supplied by us under the Molaton rail consumables brand: the TWS high-performance rail thermite welding system for the joint itself, and the weld-zone, weld-dressing and finishing wheels for what happens immediately after. The full welding range sits in rail replacement and welding systems, and the grinding side in rail grinding wheels and rail welding consumables. Custom weld-zone sizes are covered by light customization solutions. Why trust this answer — RailwayCare (product brand Molaton) has manufactured rail grinding wheels since 2004 — the first dedicated producer in China, born from the friction-materials laboratory of Wuhan University of Technology. We drafted the industry standard JB/T 11431 for rail grinding wheels, are certified to ISO 9001 / ISO 45001 / CRCC, and every claim below is backed by on-track tests on high-speed, heavy-haul and metro networks. Related questions you may also ask What is aluminothermic welding in rail replacement? How does rail replacement and welding work? What is the Geismar MC3 rail grinder? What is the maximum operating speed for a rail grinding wheel? What does a wheel specification like 260x90x154mm mean? More answers on rail grinder wheels Get the right wheel for your weld procedure Send Molaton your welding method, your machine and the wheel size you currently run. We will confirm the Molaton weld-zone and finishing wheels for your procedure, and the pass sequence that reaches your straightedge and finish limits. Request a Weld Grinding Wheel Recommendation

Do heavy-haul and high-speed railways need different grinding wheels?

Do heavy-haul and high-speed railways need different grinding wheels? Yes — but the difference is in the grade and the pass plan, not in a separate wheel standard. Heavy-haul duty needs a tough, coarse wheel that keeps cutting through crushing and flange flow under high axle loads: zirconia alumina F16, resin bond with glass-fibre reinforcement, 50 m/s, in the deep-removal sizes the machine takes. High-speed duty uses the same wheel family differently: shallow passes, a tighter surface finish, and the heat kept under control so nothing is burned and no brittle white layer is left on the head. Both run resin-bond wheels rated 50 m/s, both are inspected wheel by wheel, and both are matched to the grinding head rather than to the track. What changes is removal depth per pass, wheel thickness and grade, and the acceptance limits you have to hit at the end. One wheel family, two very different duties — heavy-haul and high-speed differ in grade, thickness and pass plan rather than in construction. Why the two duties pull the wheel in opposite directions The defects are not the same, so the cut is not the same. The damage mix is line-type driven. On heavy-haul lines the leading defects are crushing, flange flow and side wear, produced by very high axle loads and high traction forces. On high-speed lines the leading defects are rolling-contact fatigue, corrugation and rail indentations, produced by repeated high-speed contact rather than by extreme load. A wheel picked from the defect name alone will be wrong for one of the two. Heavy-haul wants metal off, and it wants it off evenly. Long arcs at high unit pressure keep the wheel loaded for kilometres at a time, so the grain must stay sharp and the wheel must hold its form. Zirconia alumina is the abrasive that does this: in our own material testing, F16 zirconia alumina measured a compressive strength of 308.0 MPa with a grinding ratio of 41.0, against 124.0 MPa and 22.4 for calcined brown alumina and 103.2 MPa and 11.9 for white alumina. High-speed wants the surface right, not the stock off. High-speed passes are run shallow by design — roughly 0.1 mm per pass and no more than about 3 passes in high-speed passive operation. The failure mode is not slow removal, it is burning, white layer and profile error. A wheel that forces a deeper pass to compensate is the wrong wheel for that duty. Heat hurts both, and it bites harder at speed. The white layer left by an overheated pass measures about 870 HV0.3 against roughly 340 HV0.3 for the parent metal. That hard, brittle layer breaks up under traffic and feeds new cracking, which is the opposite of why you ground the rail. Ground-surface temperature must finish below 150 °C with no continuous blue band. Our wheels address this in the compound itself: a hydrophobic aerogel plus N20 hollow glass microspheres to limit heat conduction into the work, and sulphur held to 0.03% or below so the pass does not generate harmful fume. “Harder” is not the answer on either line type. In our series tests, raising the bond content raised compressive strength but cut the stock removed: from GS-10 to GS-15, removal fell from 1.0 g to 0.2 g while the grinding ratio rose from 12.8 to 24.1. A harder wheel is more wear-resistant and less able to cut. The middle of the range is the optimum, and an over-hard choice shows up as a glazed, polished surface that operators misread as a good result. The specification differences, side by side RequirementHeavy-haul dutyHigh-speed duty Abrasive and gritZirconia alumina F16 — coarse and tough, chosen for compressive strength and grinding ratioZirconia alumina, grade tuned for cooler cutting with the same F16-F20 grain band Wheel size classDeep-removal train wheels: 260×90×154 mm and 250×75×150 mmMain-line train wheels plus small passive wheels in the 119-122.5 mm class for no-possession passes Removal per passAbout 0.2 mm typical active removal, capped at 0.5 mm base-material removal by main-line contract limitsAbout 0.1 mm per pass, up to about 3 passes in passive high-speed mode Pass strategyFewer, deeper passes inside a long possessionMore, shallower passes, contact band and profile restored in the same campaign Finish limitsRa 10 µm or better, no continuous blue band, 1 m straightedge within 0.3 mm, ramp-off steeper than 1‰Same limits, with the added emphasis on profile conformance: GQI of 85 or better in the good band Bond and reinforcementResin bond, glass-fibre reinforced — the bond used across every rail grinding machine in serviceIdentical construction; the bond must tolerate interrupted cutting on joints Speed rating and balance50 m/s marked on the wheel; static balance to K=0.4 under Q/CR 1-2014Same; the marking is the limit and the machine spindle must not exceed it InspectionAppearance, mated surfaces, dimensions, static balance and rotation strength checked wheel by wheel under Q/CR 1-2014 §6.2.2Same regime, no reduction for smaller or faster lines The line that matters most is the last one. Wheel-by-wheel inspection is not a premium service reserved for heavy-haul; it is the baseline for every wheel that goes onto a grinding head, at any speed, on any network. Which wheel class goes on which machine Machine doing the workWheel classCatalogue size and compatible systems Heavy-haul production grinding trainHeavy-duty zirconia alumina, F16, resin bond, glass-fibre reinforced, 50 m/s260×90×154 mm for Harsco PGM48/96C, CRRC Baoji GMC-48 and Jinying GMC-96 class machines — see the heavy-haul 260×90×154 wheel and the PGM-48/96C fitting answer Main-line, metro and mixed-traffic trainHeavy-duty zirconia alumina, F16, resin bond, 50 m/s250×75×150 mm for Speno GMC-48/GMC-96 and CRRC Taiyuan class machines — 250×75×150 for GMC96B and main-line units High-speed train, main line and high-speed replacementHigh-speed main-line wheel, aluminium core, zirconia alumina, glass-fibre reinforced, 50 m/s260×83×154 mm for Loram C44/MFS class machines — Loram C44/MFS wheel High-speed passive grinding, no possessionSmall passive wheel, zirconia alumina, resin bond, up to 40 m/sPassive wheels in the 119-122.5 mm class used for light preventive passes only — see the operating parameters of high-speed passive grinding Turnouts and switch unitsTurnout switch-unit wheel180×105×90 mm for Speno GMC16A switch units — GMC16A switch-unit wheel Two practical notes. First, the wheel is matched to the head, not to the line: a heavy-haul network running a GMC-48 class machine takes the same 260×90×154 wheel as any other network running that machine. Second, keep the wheel families in stock by head type, not by line type — the full catalogue is on the rail grinding wheel product page, and the differences between sizes are set out in how to read a wheel specification. The grinding cycle is part of the wheel decision How you cut and how often you cut are one choice, not two. Chinese network practice sets preventive cycles by radius and traffic volume: Track conditionPreventive grinding intervalWhat it implies for the wheel Heavy-haul and high-speed, small-radius curvesEvery 30-50 million tonnesA curve wheel accumulates pass-kilometres fastest, so wear rate per pass-kilometre dominates the budget Conventional and heavy-haul tangent track, large-radius curves above about 1,200 mEvery 100 million tonnesLong intervals between visits reward a wheel that holds its profile across many thousands of pass-kilometres High-speed linesEvery 30-50 million tonnes and not more than 2 years apartA time limit as well as a tonnage limit means the wheel must deliver a shallow, repeatable pass rather than a single deep one There is a threshold underneath these cycles that applies to both line types. Rolling-contact fatigue develops by ratcheting of the surface layer: micro-cracks nucleate, then initiate, then propagate, and the first two stages consume most of the fatigue life. While crack depth is still around 0.2 mm or less, a normal grinding pass removes the cracked layer completely. Past that depth the surface can be cleaned while the crack root survives. This is why a high-speed wheel is judged on consistency pass after pass, and a heavy-haul wheel on toughness across a long arc — they are protecting against different stages of the same failure. What our own heavy-haul and high-speed programmes show Both duty types have been measured on our wheels in service. Compare figures only between lines of similar condition: Shuohuang heavy-haul, half-train set — 48 wheels on the left-hand side, 15 km/h, 13.8 kW, 172.8 pass-km recorded; average wear thickness 34.67 mm, which is 4.98 pass-km per mm, averaging 199 pass-km per wheel. A single-trolley comparison in 2023 recorded 5.96 against 4.99 for the wheel then in use, about 19.4% better, with a best single wheel reaching 332.3 pass-km. Cumulative wheels fitted to date: 808. The rail on trial was 75N-U78CrV and 60-U75V, with fish-scale and film-type defects dominant — the heavy-haul case is documented in this heavy-haul efficiency case. Hewu high-speed line, PGM-96C, 2020 — 4.28 pass-km per mm against 3.27 for the wheel then in use, or about 1.31 times, averaging 214.22 pass-km per wheel at 68% power (20.4 kW), 3,600 rpm and 16 km/h, with no continuous burning on the finished surface. The programme sits inside the Shanghai-Wuhan-Chengdu high-speed corridor works. Yiyang line and Liuzhou works — 5.7 pass-km per mm and 228 pass-km average on the Yiyang line; a two-hour night possession at Liuzhou completed 18.72 pass-km with wheel wear of 20-30 mm for the composite design against 43.5-59 mm for the imported reference wheel in the same conditions. Those numbers were produced under specific axle loads and speeds. The honest way to use them is as an expectation, not a specification: run a small set on your own line, alongside your incumbent wheel, on the same machine in the same windows, and compare in pass-kilometres rather than in calendar time. How to decide for your own network Write down the duty, not the line type. Axle load, curve radius mix, defect mix and the machine you intend to use — those four decide the wheel. Fix the size from the head. Bore, guard clearance and catalogue diameter band first; grade and grit second. If the size is wrong nothing else compensates. Set the pass plan before you order. Removal per pass, number of passes, and the possession length available. On heavy-haul that usually means fewer deep passes; on high-speed, more shallow ones. Set the limits you will be measured against. Ra, straightedge, ramp-off, no continuous blue, and profile conformance. A wheel that meets the removal target but misses the finish target is not a saving. Watch the second cycle, not the first. The real verdict on a wheel arrives when the line is reground. Early corrugation or fatigue return means the profile work was incomplete or the grade was wrong. For the underlying techniques see rail profile grinding techniques and standards. On the two failure modes that separate the duties: rolling contact fatigue and its grinding mitigation covers the high-speed threat, and burning prevention covers the heat limit both duties share. For how imported and domestic wheels actually compare on measured performance, see five key performance indicators compared. Why trust this answer — RailwayCare (product brand Molaton) has manufactured rail grinding wheels since 2004 — the first dedicated producer in China, born from the friction-materials laboratory of Wuhan University of Technology. We drafted the industry standard JB/T 11431 for rail grinding wheels, are certified to ISO 9001 / ISO 45001 / CRCC, and every claim below is backed by on-track tests on high-speed, heavy-haul and metro networks. Related questions you may also ask What is a high speed grinding train? Which wheel fits CRRC and Harsco grinding trains? What wheel types does Molaton offer for different railways? Portable rail grinder vs full-size grinding train What is rail grinding: complete guide for track operators More answers on rail grinder wheels Match the wheel to the duty, not to the label Tell Molaton your axle load, curve mix, defect mix and the machine you run. We will come back with the Molaton wheel size and grade for that duty, plus the pass plan that meets your finish limits. Request a Heavy-Haul or High-Speed Wheel Recommendation

Which grinding wheel removes small radius curve corrugation best?

Which grinding wheel removes small radius curve corrugation best? Use a coarse zirconia-alumina wheel — F16 to F20, resin bond with glass-fibre reinforcement, rated 50 m/s — sized to your machine, and pair it with a gauge-corner profile correction in the same campaign. A finer or harder wheel will make the rail look smooth while leaving the wave pattern behind, and the corrugation returns within one grinding cycle. On small-radius curves the wheel is half the answer: removal happens only if the pass actually cuts to depth and the contact geometry is corrected at the same time. For the wheel choice itself, work in this order: pick the size the machine takes, pick the coarsest grade that still meets the finish limit, then set the pass plan so the wave is removed in one visit rather than in a series of shallow ones. Curve corrugation is removed by cutting to depth and correcting the contact band in the same campaign — the wheel is what delivers that cut. Why curve corrugation is a different problem from tangent-track corrugation The damage comes as a package. Where the curve radius is tight, the dominant defects are not a single wave pattern: side wear and corrugation appear together, along with fatigue cracking at the gauge corner. The damage mix is radius-driven — on urban and metro lines with radius below about 1,000 m, side wear and corrugation lead; on heavy-haul lines, crushing and flange flow lead; on high-speed lines, contact fatigue leads. A wheel chosen from the defect name alone will miss the two defects travelling with it. The surface is the symptom, not the cause. Once the rail head profile has moved away from the design shape, contact concentrates on the gauge corner. That raises the local slip and the local stress, and the corrugation regenerates from the same mechanism that created it. This is why a wheel that removes the wave without restoring the profile changes the calendar, not the outcome. The crack window is narrow. Rolling-contact fatigue builds through ratcheting of the surface layer: micro-cracks nucleate, then initiate, then propagate, and the first two stages take up the great majority of the fatigue life. When crack depth is still within about 0.2 mm, a normal grinding pass removes the cracked layer completely. Past that depth the surface can be cleaned while the crack root survives — and it will come back. This is the technical reason for grinding curves on a short cycle rather than on condition. Heat is harder to shed. Curve passes often run at lower speed and higher unit pressure, which is exactly the combination that produces burning and white layer. Ground-surface finishing temperature has to stay below 150 °C, and the white layer generated at the surface is roughly 870 HV0.3 against about 340 HV0.3 for the parent metal. That brittle layer fragments under traffic and feeds new cracking, so a wheel that burns to gain cutting depth is a false economy. What the wheel has to deliver on a curve PropertyRequirement for curve corrugationWhy AbrasiveZirconia alumina (ZA); F16 grain measures 308.0 MPa compressive strength and a grinding ratio of 41.0, against 124.0 MPa and 22.4 for calcined brown aluminaThe wave has to be removed by cutting, and the wheel has to keep cutting through a mixed defect package Grit16 for production-size wheels and heavy removal; 20 for portable and confined workCoarse grain cuts faster per pass; fine grain polishes the wave and masks it BondResin bond with glass-fibre reinforcement — the bond used across every rail grinding machine in service, active and high-speed passive alikeSurvives intermittent and impact loading on curve joints without fracturing Speed rating50 m/s minimum, marked on the wheel and higher than the head it is fitted toCurve passes often run below rated speed; the marking is what protects you BalanceBatch-balanced, with the full inspection regime behind it: appearance, dimensions, static balance and rotation strength checked wheel by wheel under Q/CR 1-2014 §6.2.2Imbalance becomes chatter and burning, and burning on a curve is where the white layer is created Self-sharpening behaviourGrain must re-expose as it dullsIf the wheel glazes, friction coefficient and cutting both collapse and the pass turns into polishing Size and mountMust match the machine, not the railSee the table below One caution on hardness, because it is the most common selection error. A harder wheel is not a more durable cutting tool on a curve. In our own series tests, increasing the bond content raised compressive strength but reduced the amount of material removed — the range tested from GS-10 to GS-15 fell from 1.0 g to 0.2 g of stock removed while the grinding ratio rose from 12.8 to 24.1. Higher strength means the grain stays covered and slides instead of cutting. The middle of the range is the optimum, and an over-hard wheel on a curve produces exactly the glazed, burnished surface that operators mistake for a good result. Selection by machine Machine doing the curve passWheel classExample catalogue size and compatible systems Production grinding train, main and curve replacementHeavy-duty zirconia alumina, 16 grit, resin bond, glass-fibre reinforced, 50 m/s260×90×154 mm for Harsco PGM48/96C, CRRC Baoji GMC-48 and Jinying GMC-96 class machines; 250×75×150 mm for Speno GMC-48 and GMC-96 and CRRC Taiyuan Light or portable machine on the gauge cornerZirconia alumina, 20 grit, resin bond, 50 m/s150×65×M20, 150×70×M20, 150×75×32 mm for Geismar and Robel 150 class and Harsco RGH20C machines High-speed passive grinding (no possession)Small passive wheels, zirconia alumina, resin bondSmall-diameter passive wheels in the 119-122.5 mm class, up to 40 m/s, used for light preventive passes only Turnout approaches on the curveTurnout switch-unit wheel180×105×90 mm for Speno GMC16A switch units — see the turnout wheel answer for the confined-zone logic Whichever machine you use, the same pass-depth arithmetic applies. Main-line contract limits cap base-material removal at 0.5 mm per pass, and the typical active-grinding removal per pass is about 0.2 mm. That is the budget you are working with: the wave has to be removed inside a small number of passes, which is why a coarse, sharp wheel and a properly corrected profile matter more on a tight curve than on plain line. The grinding cycle is part of the wheel specification Wheel grade and cycle length are one decision, not two. Chinese network practice sets preventive cycles by radius and by traffic: Track conditionPreventive grinding interval Small-radius curves (radius below about 1,200 m)Every 30-50 million tonnes of traffic Tangential track and large-radius curves (above about 1,200 m)Every 100 million tonnes High-speed linesEvery 30-50 million tonnes, and not more than 2 years apart Two consequences follow for the wheel you buy. First, a curve wheel runs more pass-kilometres per year than a tangent wheel, so its cost per pass-kilometre dominates the curve budget — which is why wear rate, not unit price, is the number to compare. Second, a short cycle only works if each pass cuts shallowly and consistently; a wheel that forces you to take deep, damaging passes to compensate destroys the very profile you are trying to restore. What our own curve and heavy-haul data shows Wear figures are duty-dependent, so compare them only against lines with similar conditions. Ours, on measured programmes: Liuzhou, GMC-96X, 2022 — 18.72 pass-km completed inside a single 2-hour night possession, with wheel wear of 20-30 mm for the composite design against 43.5-59 mm for the imported reference wheel under the same conditions. Yiyang line — 5.7 pass-km per mm of wheel wear, averaging 228 pass-km per wheel. Shuohuang heavy-haul — 4.98 pass-km per mm, averaging 199 pass-km per wheel; a single-trolley comparison in 2023 recorded 5.96 against 4.99 for the wheel in use, an improvement of about 19.4%, with a best single wheel reaching 332.3 pass-km. Hewu high-speed line, PGM-96C, 2020 — 4.28 pass-km per mm against 3.27 for the wheel then in use, or about 1.31 times, with an average of 214.22 pass-km per wheel and no continuous burning. Bench comparison at 7 km/h and 8 kW — composite wheels reached 100-150 pass-km against 50-60 pass-km for ordinary and imported reference wheels, and cleared defects in 2-3 passes against 4-6. The pass-count difference is the one that matters on a curve, because it is what lets you finish inside a short possession. None of those numbers replaces a trial on your own track. Run a small set against your incumbent wheel on the same machine, in the same windows, and measure wear in pass-kilometres rather than in calendar time. How to tell the corrugation is actually gone Verification is where curve jobs most often get signed off too early. Check the wave as well as the finish: Wave removal — measure the longitudinal profile before and after; a smoother surface with the wave periodicity intact is a failed pass, not a partial success. Profile conformance — GQI of 85 or better is the good band, with zone tolerances of rail-head centre +0.2 / −0.4 mm and ±0.2 mm across zones 2, 3 and 4. Finish and heat damage — Ra of 10 µm or better, no continuous blue band, and a straightness reading within 0.3 mm under a 1 m straightedge with a ramp-off steeper than 1‰. The next cycle — the real verdict arrives one cycle later. If the corrugation reappears early, the profile correction was incomplete, not the wheel. For the measurement side, rail wear measurement sets out how to record it; for the acceptance framework, see grinding acceptance standards. The corrugation mechanism itself is covered in this analysis of causes and grinding solutions and in how to remove corrugation and verify the result. If your corrugation is on tangent track rather than tight curves, the selection logic and the wheel recommendations are different — see how to choose a wheel to remove rail corrugation. Curve side wear and the accompanying profile work are covered in managing side wear on curved track, and for the machine side of the purchase, how to choose a rail grinding company sets out the evaluation criteria. Why trust this answer — RailwayCare (product brand Molaton) has manufactured rail grinding wheels since 2004 — the first dedicated producer in China, born from the friction-materials laboratory of Wuhan University of Technology. We drafted the industry standard JB/T 11431 for rail grinding wheels, are certified to ISO 9001 / ISO 45001 / CRCC, and every claim below is backed by on-track tests on high-speed, heavy-haul and metro networks. Related questions you may also ask How do I choose a wheel to remove rail corrugation? How does rail grinding prevent rolling contact fatigue? What wheel types does Molaton offer for different railways? Why is my rail grinding wheel glazing and not cutting? Managing side wear on curved track More answers on rail grinder wheels Get the curve wheel and the pass plan together Send Molaton your curve radius, your defect mix, the machine and the possession length. We will come back with the Molaton wheel size and grade for that duty, and the pass plan that removes the wave without leaving a burn behind. Request a Curve Grinding Recommendation

Which rail grinding wheel is best for switch and turnout grinding?

Which rail grinding wheel is best for switch and turnout grinding? "Best" in turnout work means the wheel that fits the grinding head which can physically reach the zone — not the largest wheel you can buy. In practice that gives three families: 180×105×90 mm (zirconia alumina, resin bond, glass-fibre reinforced, 50 m/s) for the switch units on a grinding train, where the head must enter the gap between stock rail and check rail; the 150 mm series (150×65×M20, 150×70×55 dual-step bore, 150×56×M20 weld-zone and 150×77×M20) for frog point, check rail and wing rail work with portable machines; and the main-line sizes (260×90×154 or 250×75×150 mm) only where the geometry lets a large machine pass. Pick by job and by reachable zone first, then by grade. Turnout passes are short, intermittent and confined — the wheel is chosen by what the head can reach, not by what the track could take. Why turnout grinding is a different job from plain line The working zones are restricted. Around the frog, the check rail and the switch rails, the wheel has to enter a narrow space without touching the gauge face that is not being ground. A wide main-line wheel simply cannot reach there, which is why switch units are built around smaller, narrower wheels. Contact is intermittent. The head engages and disengages as it crosses gaps and rails of different sections, so the cleaning action that keeps a wheel sharp on plain line is weaker — the wheel has to be able to re-expose its own grain. The unit pressure is high. A smaller contact patch concentrates the same head load, and the surrounding steel mass is not continuous, so heat has less room to escape. This is where burning and short wheel life come from, and it is why the finish check on a turnout matters more than on plain line. The target is the contact band, not just a smooth surface. The finished band on the rail head should be about 25-30 mm wide on high-speed turnouts and 35-40 mm on conventional and heavy-haul turnouts. A wheel that polishes without restoring the band has not done the job. Frog and switch rails are their own damage case — flange build-up along the switch rail, gauge-face crushing and lip flow appear here before they appear on plain line. The three families, by job JobWheel classTypical catalogue sizeCompatible systems on our product pages Turnout and switch units on a grinding trainZirconia alumina, resin bond with glass-fibre reinforcement, 50 m/s, 16 grit180×105×90 mm (6.2 kg)Speno GMC16A switch units; CRRC Taiyuan Frog point, check rail, wing rail with a portable or light machineZirconia alumina, resin bond, 50 m/s, 20 grit150×65×M20, 150×70×55 dual-step bore, 150×75×32, 150×77×M20, 150×80×5/8"Geismar and Robel 150 class; Harsco RGH20C light rail Weld-zone finishing inside the turnout (aluminothermic or flash-butt joints)Zirconia alumina, resin bond, 50 m/s, 20 grit150×56×M20 weld-zone wheelGeismar and Robel 150 class Turnout units on larger portable machinesZirconia alumina, resin bond, 50 m/s254×32×25.4 mmGeismar and Robel turnout units Profile pass over turnout approaches where a production train can runHeavy-duty zirconia alumina, resin bond, glass-fibre reinforced, 50 m/s, 16 grit260×90×154 mm or 250×75×150 mmHarsco PGM48/96C, CRRC Baoji GMC-48, Jinying GMC-96 / Speno GMC-48 and GMC-96, CRRC Taiyuan The grades differ for a reason. The 16-grit, heavy-duty wheel is built to cut hard and survive impact on continuous main-line contact. The 20-grit turnout and portable wheels trade a little cutting aggression for a more controllable finish in a confined zone where an over-cut is expensive to repair. The standard treats turnout wheels as their own class This is worth knowing before you compare quotations, because it means a turnout wheel is not simply "a smaller main-line wheel". Q/CR 1-2014 sets separate wheel wear-rate and work-piece wear tables for switch and turnout wheels in two diameter brackets — 150 mm ≤ D ≤ 200 mm and 200 mm . A 180×105×90 mm switch-unit wheel is therefore evaluated against a different performance table than a 260 mm production wheel, and a quotation that treats them as interchangeable is quoting to the wrong criteria. Two practical checks follow from this: Check the speed arithmetic. At 50 m/s, a 180 mm wheel corresponds to roughly 5,300 rpm, so a data sheet that pairs that diameter with 6,000 rpm is quoting a machine spindle speed rather than the wheel rating. The rating that matters is the marking on the wheel, and it must be at least as high as the head it goes on. Check the mount, not just the diameter. Turnout wheels in the 150 series come with M20 threads, plain bores, bolt-mounted and dual-step bores, and the wrong mount is a scrap wheel regardless of how good the compound is. What the finished turnout has to measure Choose the wheel against the acceptance criteria your inspector will apply, not against the defect alone. ItemTarget / limit Contact band width25-30 mm (high-speed turnouts); 35-40 mm (conventional and heavy-haul) Profile conformance (GQI)≥85 rated good, with standard deviation ≤8; ≥70 accepts, standard deviation ≤10 Zone toleranceRail-head centre +0.2 / −0.4 mm; zones 2, 3 and 4 ±0.2 mm Surface roughnessRa ≤10 µm (contract-grade jobs target ≤8 µm) StraightnessWithin 0.3 mm under a 1 m straightedge, with a ramp-off steeper than 1‰ BurningNo continuous oxidation (blue) band. As a colour guide: below about 471 °C leaves a normal surface, 471-600 °C produces light-yellow burning and 600-735 °C produces blue burning. Base-material removalNot more than 0.5 mm depth Running behaviour after grindingLateral car-body acceleration measured at about 0.20 m/s² before grinding falls to about 0.04-0.08 m/s² after — this is the outcome a turnout pass is actually bought for. Field experience to fit the wheel against Turnout results are line-specific, so the useful question is not "which wheel is best" but "which wheel on which machine produced which measured result". Three reference points from our own programmes: Turnout and crossing maintenance, Wuhan freight marshalling yard — a machine solution built for switch and crossing work, where the constraint was head reach into the crossing area rather than cutting capacity. See the marshalling-yard case. Heavy-haul turnout and main-line work with 260×90×154 mm wheels returned 4.98 pass-km per mm of wheel wear on the Shuohuang half-car programme, average 199 pass-km per wheel across 808 wheels fitted — the reference band to expect from a production-size wheel, and a reminder that turnout wheels are selected for reach rather than for that duty. Large-machine and small-machine combination on high-speed turnouts — the production train restores the main profile through the approaches while portable machines handle the confined zones the train cannot enter. The sequence and the target profiles are set out in large-machine and small-machine synergy and in target profiles and restricted zones. For the mechanics of the confined zone, precision turnout grinding covers the geometry, and flange build-up on switch rails covers the defect most often mistaken for a wheel-size problem. The machine side, as opposed to the consumable side, is answered in how to choose a grinder for switch and turnout work. Why trust this answer — RailwayCare (product brand Molaton) has manufactured rail grinding wheels since 2004 — the first dedicated producer in China, born from the friction-materials laboratory of Wuhan University of Technology. We drafted the industry standard JB/T 11431 for rail grinding wheels, are certified to ISO 9001 / ISO 45001 / CRCC, and every claim below is backed by on-track tests on high-speed, heavy-haul and metro networks. Related questions you may also ask How do I choose a rail grinder for switch and turnout work? Can one rail grinding wheel fit different grinding machines? What does a specification like 260x90x154 mm mean? What wheel types does Molaton offer for different railways? Rail turnout grinding solution More answers on rail grinder wheels Match the wheel to the head that reaches the zone Send Molaton your turnout type, the machine or head that will do the work, and the zone you need to reach. We will confirm the Molaton wheel size, mount and grade for that job, and tell you honestly if the size you asked for will not fit. Get a Turnout Wheel Recommendation

How to choose a reliable rail grinding wheel supplier?

How to choose a reliable rail grinding wheel supplier? Screen a supplier on five things, in this order: (1) it is the manufacturer, not a trading layer; (2) it helped write the product standard your QA department will quote; (3) it holds third-party and railway-bureau type approvals that can be verified; (4) it can name the lines, machines and pass-kilometre figures behind its claims; (5) it inspects every wheel, not a sample, and can trace each one to a batch. A quote that comes without those five is not cheaper — it is unpriced risk. Ask for the documents below, then validate with a small on-track trial before you commit to a set. The wheel behind the quote is a specification family, not a single item — a supplier should be able to place your size inside one and show its inspection record. First question: manufacturer or reseller? This decides everything that follows, because only a manufacturer controls the compound, the cure cycle and the test that releases each wheel. Ask three concrete questions: Who mixes the compound and presses the wheel? A supplier that cannot describe its own press line, cure cycle and balancing station is passing your order down a chain — and passing the accountability with it. What is the annual capacity? Our own plant runs at around 500,000 wheels a year. That number is checkable on a factory visit, and it tells you whether your set orders are a rounding error or a priority. How long has the plant made this product? We have manufactured rail grinding wheels since 2004 — the first dedicated rail grinding wheel manufacturer in China, with roots in the friction-materials laboratory work at Wuhan University of Technology. Institutional memory matters here more than in most consumables, because wheel performance is empirical. Raw-material provenance is a useful, low-cost probe. If the supplier will name its grain and resin sources and explain why it selected them, you are talking to a manufacturer. We buy grain from Saint-Gobain Abrasives and bond resin from SI Group, and we will say so in writing. The paperwork that separates suppliers This is the part most buyers under-specify. Every item below can be requested before you place an order, and every one of them is independently verifiable. DocumentWhat it provesWhat to ask for specifically Participation in the product standardThat the supplier understands the acceptance criteria, not just the drawingEvidence of drafting work on the railway grinding wheel standard. We co-developed JB/T 11431 (current edition 2020) and manufacture to JB/T 7992 dimensional tolerances. Quality management certificationThat there is a system behind the sample you were sentCurrent certificates with numbers and expiry dates. Ours: ISO 9001:2015 (USA24Q41620R4M, valid to 2027-07-11) and ISO 45001 (valid to 2029). Third-party product test reportThat an independent laboratory measured balance, geometry and rotation strengthA named report number and issuing laboratory. We test through the China Academy of Railway Sciences (TKTJ-19-0007-ST, valid to 2027-02-03) and the National Abrasives Quality Inspection and Testing Centre. Ask for the rotation-strength result in particular: it should stay intact at the overspeed test, not merely pass visual inspection. Railway-bureau type approvalThat the wheel has been accepted for service on a network, not just in a laboratoryApproval references for the machine classes you operate. Ours cover PGM48 (2007), PGM96C (2010) and GMC96B (2013) class machines, plus CRCC certification since 2011. Per-wheel inspection recordThat quality is produced, not hoped forA statement of the inspection regime and a sample record. See the inspection section below — a sampling regime is not the same purchase. If a supplier cannot produce items one to four on request, treat the quotation as provisional regardless of price. Claims you can check: ask for lines, machines and pass-kilometres "Longer life" is not a specification. A credible supplier answers with a line, a machine, a wheel size and a wear figure. This is the pattern to demand, using our own programme as the example: Line and machineWheelResult recorded Shuohuang heavy-haul, half car, 15 km/h at 13.8 kW260×90×154 mm class4.98 pass-km per mm of wheel wear, average 199 pass-km per wheel; 808 wheels fitted cumulatively Yiyang line260×90×154 mm class5.7 pass-km per mm, average 228 pass-km per wheel Hewu high-speed line, PGM-96C, 16 km/h at 68% power260×90×154 mm4.28 pass-km per mm against 3.27 for the wheel in use, 214.22 pass-km per wheel, no continuous burning Liuzhou bench comparison, 7 km/h at 8 kW260×90×154 mm100-150 pass-km for the composite design against 50-60 pass-km for ordinary and imported reference wheels Volume is a second, weaker signal — but it is a signal. More than 230,000 rail grinding wheels were shipped in 2025 alone, across main-line, turnout and metro programmes. A supplier at that scale has already met defect mixes it did not choose. Two cautions for your own evaluation. First, pass-kilometres depend on the duty — line hardness, defect mix, power, speed and pass plan all move the number, so never compare two suppliers' figures unless the line conditions match. Second, treat any supplier's relative claim about a named competitor as unverified until you see the report; we publish our own measured data and let it stand on its own. Inspection: every wheel, not a sample This is the single most useful discriminator when two suppliers quote similar prices, and it is written into the standard. Q/CR 1-2014 §6.2.2 requires appearance, fit dimensions and geometry, static balance and rotation strength to be checked wheel by wheel. Our own test outline goes further and applies routine testing at type-test level to every rail grinding wheel dispatched, so a four-wheel trial and a six-hundred-wheel batch pass through the same gate. Ask any supplier three follow-up questions: Is inspection per wheel or by sampling? Does each wheel carry permanent marking including a wear-limit indicator? Can a wheel in service be traced back to its batch and its record? Our batches are numbered and archived — examples include WHFL230829, CYF230930, CYF240130, SH240412 and SH240708 — and each wheel carries model, manufacturer code, month of manufacture, wheel code and wear-limit marker. Compatibility and the willingness to say no A reliable supplier documents which machines each size fits, instead of implying that one wheel covers every machine. Our Molaton product pages carry a Compatible Systems field for exactly this reason: 260×90×154 mm for Harsco PGM48/96C, CRRC Baoji GMC-48 and Jinying GMC-96 class machines; 250×75×150 mm for Speno GMC-48/GMC-96 and CRRC Taiyuan; 180×105×90 mm for Speno GMC16A switch units; 260×83×154 mm for Loram C44 and MFS; and a 125 mm class for Geismar and Robel portable machines. The counterpart is honesty when a size is not in the catalogue. For machines with no catalogue match we route the enquiry into light customisation and quote against the head drawing, rather than promising a part number that does not exist. A supplier that never says "we do not make that" is not reliable; it is merely agreeable. Also ask about the channel. If you buy through a distributor, confirm the partnership and distribution structure and who holds the technical responsibility for the grade recommendation. How to run the trial, and the red flags to walk away from Buying the first set is a test procedure, not a purchase. Keep it small, keep a control, and write down the acceptance criteria before the first pass. Our own programmes started at four wheels run side by side with the incumbent product on the same train, before scaling to a half-car set of 48 and a full-car set of 96. The same discipline applies to a new customer: an agent programme in South Africa was converted into a long-term partnership after sample validation on the customer's own track — see the sample-validation case. Red flags, in rough order of severity: No third-party test report, or a report with no number, no laboratory name or no rotation-strength result. No batch traceability and no per-wheel inspection statement. A price with no specification attached — abrasive, grit, bond, speed rating and tolerance class are the minimum. "One wheel fits all machines" — the arbor, the diameter limit and the speed rating are set by the machine, not by the supplier. Grade recommendations that ignore your line — a wheel for a heavy-haul line with spalling is not the wheel for a metro with corrugation. For the surrounding commercial questions, our answers are already published: how long a wheel lasts, what minimum order quantity to expect, and delivery lead times. If you are comparing suppliers on something other than price, start with the five key performance indicators and then narrow the list with these RFQ tips. The wider evaluation framework for contractors rather than consumable suppliers is set out in how to choose a rail grinding company. Why trust this answer — RailwayCare (product brand Molaton) has manufactured rail grinding wheels since 2004 — the first dedicated producer in China, born from the friction-materials laboratory of Wuhan University of Technology. We drafted the industry standard JB/T 11431 for rail grinding wheels, are certified to ISO 9001 / ISO 45001 / CRCC, and every claim below is backed by on-track tests on high-speed, heavy-haul and metro networks. Related questions you may also ask How do I choose a rail grinding company? What MOQ should I expect when buying rail grinding wheels? How long does a rail grinding wheel last per grinding cycle? What does a specification like 260x90x154 mm mean? The industry standard behind our rail grinding wheels More answers on rail grinder wheels Vet us the same way Ask Molaton for the test reports, the approval references, the inspection regime and the on-track figures for your line. Send your machine and wheel size, your defect mix and the volume you plan, and we will answer with the documents attached — then quote a trial set so you can check the claim on your own track. Request Supplier Documents and a Trial Set

What MOQ should I expect when buying rail grinding wheels?

What MOQ should I expect when buying rail grinding wheels? Expect the minimum order quantity to be set by three things, not by a published figure: whether the size and mount are standard catalogue items, whether the order needs new tooling, and whether you are buying a whole-machine set. For a standard size you can start small — the smallest quantity our own programme has delivered for on-track validation is 4 pieces, a pilot batch has been 100 pieces and a series batch 600 pieces. If instead you are replacing a full grinding train set, the natural unit is 48 pieces (half car) or 96 pieces (full car), because wheels wear as a set. Ask any supplier to state the MOQ with the size, the mount and the inspection regime attached; an MOQ quoted on its own tells you nothing. Wheels are bought in sets because they wear as a set — the head count on the machine is often the real minimum order quantity. The three things that actually set an MOQ DriverKeeps MOQ lowPushes MOQ up Size and mountA standard size with a core, bore and thread already in tooling — for example 260×90×154 mm, 250×75×150 mm, 180×105×90 mm or a 150×70×M20 portable wheelA new core, a non-standard bore, or a thread or slot form the supplier has not made before: tooling setup means a minimum production batch Compound and gradeThe standard zirconia-alumina, F16-grade, resin-bonded systemA formulation developed for one line only — that is a development batch plus type testing before any volume Purchase patternA set for one machine, bought to validate on your own trackA line's rolling annual requirement, where the supplier schedules a campaign and holds stock for you There is no single number because the first column and the third column describe genuinely different pieces of work. A standard wheel taken off an existing production line and a bespoke wheel opening new tooling are not the same purchase, and pricing them as if they were is how buyers get surprised. What our own delivery record shows The clearest answer to "how small can an order be?" is the ladder we have actually shipped on our heavy-haul programme: OrderPurposeQuantity First-stage single-trolley validation (Shuohuang, September 2023)Four formulations, run side by side against the original wheel on the same train4 pieces Half-car trialOne side of the machine converted48 pieces Full-car trialBoth sides converted96 pieces Second-stage pilot batch (Shuohuang, October 2023)The two formulations selected from stage one100 pieces Third-stage series batch (Sancha depot, April 2024)Series validation, 48 wheels per half car600 pieces Cumulatively, 808 wheels of the composite design have been fitted and tracked on this programme, with the largest single batch at 600 pieces. The pattern is worth copying whatever supplier you use: validate on a small quantity against your own incumbent wheel, then scale to the batch size that matches your possession cycle. That is also the fastest route to a defensible internal justification, because the comparison is made on your track, on your machine, in your windows. What does not change when the order is small This is the part buyers most often assume is negotiable in their favour — and it is not, for reasons that are written into the product standard. Every wheel is inspected individually, not by sampling. Q/CR 1-2014 §6.2.2 requires appearance, fit dimensions and geometry, static balance and rotation strength to be checked wheel by wheel. Our own test outline goes further: because of the duty these wheels see, routine testing is carried out at type-test level on every rail grinding wheel we dispatch. Four wheels and four hundred wheels go through the same regime. Every wheel carries permanent marking — model, manufacturer name or code, month of manufacture, wheel code, and a wear-limit marker that identifies the wheel as spent. Every wheel is traceable to a batch. Our batches are numbered and recorded — examples from this programme include WHFL230829, CYF230930, CYF240130, SH240412 and SH240708 — so a wheel in service can be traced back to the batch and its inspection record. The practical consequence: you do not lose quality protection by ordering a trial quantity. What a small order does not buy is a lower unit price per piece or a compound developed for one line — both of those follow volume. Five answers that decide your real minimum Size and mount — outside diameter, thickness and bore or thread. Send the drawing or the marking from your current wheel. Machine and head count — is your order a whole set, a half set, or a top-up? Twelve to sixteen heads on a light unit and 48 or 96 on a production train give very different sets. Annual consumption — one grinding car has historically consumed on the order of 3,000 wheels a year (2010 Chinese network figure), which is why routine reorders are counted in the hundreds. Your first order does not have to be. Defect mix and line condition — corrugation, spalling and fatigue cracks drive different grades and different pass counts. Documents required — type-test report, batch inspection record, third-party test report, and whether your procurement rules require a particular marking or standard reference. For freight planning, unit weights of the main classes are useful early: 260×90×154 mm = 9 kg, 250×75×150 mm = 7.48 kg and 180×105×90 mm = 6.2 kg per wheel. A 48-piece set of the 9 kg class is therefore about 432 kg before packaging — relevant to how you schedule receipt as well as to cost. If the size you need is not in a catalogue, the honest path is a light-customisation enquiry rather than a promise: see light customisation solutions, and for the sizes Molaton already catalogues by machine family, see the Molaton wheel range by railway type. How to ask, so you get a useful answer An RFQ that produces a real number, first time, contains: wheel size and mount, machine make and head count, working speed and power, annual volume or trial volume, the defect mix, and the documents you need. Two further details save a round trip — whether you want the wheels shipped with the wear-limit marker in your own numbering, and whether you need the delivery schedule phased to match your possession plan. Expect a supplier to answer in bands, not in a single figure: a trial band (a small trolley set), a set band (48 or 96), and a volume band with price breaks. If you want to compare suppliers on something other than price, the evaluation criteria are set out in how to choose a rail grinding company and in how to get a rail grinding quote. Everything we have shipped starts from the same specification family, described in the Molaton rail grinding wheel range. Why trust this answer — RailwayCare (product brand Molaton) has manufactured rail grinding wheels since 2004 — the first dedicated producer in China, born from the friction-materials laboratory of Wuhan University of Technology. We drafted the industry standard JB/T 11431 for rail grinding wheels, are certified to ISO 9001 / ISO 45001 / CRCC, and every claim below is backed by on-track tests on high-speed, heavy-haul and metro networks. Related questions you may also ask How to get a rail grinding quote: tips for buyers What wheel types does Molaton offer for different railways? What is the lead time for your main products? How do I choose a rail grinding company? Light customisation solutions for rail grinding wheels More answers on rail grinder wheels Get an MOQ against your actual size and machine Send Molaton your wheel size or mount drawing, machine make and head count, and whether you are planning a trial or a full set. We will come back with the minimum quantity for that specific item, the price bands, the inspection documents supplied with it, and the delivery schedule. Request MOQ and Quotation

How to calculate rail grinding wheel cost per kilometer of track?

How to calculate rail grinding wheel cost per kilometer of track? Divide before you compare. Three steps: (1) convert wheel life into pass-kilometres; (2) divide the number of grinding heads by that life to get wheels consumed per pass-km; (3) multiply by the piece price, then by the passes your track actually needs. Cost per pass-km = heads ÷ wheel life × piece price. A 48-stone train running wheels that last 199 pass-km therefore consumes 48 ÷ 199 = 0.24 wheels per pass-km, and the piece price is the last number that matters, not the first. Cost per pass-kilometre is set by the whole set of wheels and how many passes the track needs — not by the price of a single wheel. Step 0: get the units right, or the number is meaningless Three units get mixed up in wheel quotations, and mixing them is how operators end up mis-pricing a contract. UnitWhat it meansWhy it misleads on its own Price per wheelWhat you pay per piece, deliveredA cheap wheel that wears fast costs more per kilometre ground Pass-kilometre (pass-km)Grinding length × number of passes — the work doneThis is the only unit in which wheels and contracts are comparable Route-kilometrePhysical length of trackMeaningless until you state how many passes are run over it One more convention: a wheel is counted as spent when it reaches its wear limit, and the last 25 mm of thickness is never used. So the life you can plan on is wear rate × (nominal thickness − 25 mm) — 50 mm of usable thickness on a 75 mm wheel, 65 mm on a 90 mm wheel. Step 1–3: the calculation, and where each input comes from #FormulaWhere the input comes from 1Life (pass-km) = wear rate (pass-km per mm) × (thickness − 25 mm)Wear rate from your own measurement, or from a supplier's track record on comparable track 2Wheels per pass-km = grinding heads ÷ lifeHead count from the machine: 48 or 96 on a production grinding train, 12–16 on a light unit 3Wheel cost per pass-km = wheels per pass-km × piece pricePiece price from your quotation, at the delivered quantity 4Wheel cost per track-km = wheel cost per pass-km × passes neededPasses needed from the defect survey, not from habit Step 4 is the one people skip. It is also where the real money is: conventional wheels have needed 4–6 passes to clear the same damage that a super-hard composite wheel cleared in 2–3, and in heavy-haul terms those extra passes are paid for in machine hours, fuel, labour and possession time as well as in wheels. A worked example on heavy-haul track Take a 48-stone half-car set on heavy-haul rail. Our tracked heavy-haul programme on the Shuohuang line recorded 4.98 pass-km per mm of wear on a 75 mm-class wheel with an average life of 199 pass-km per wheel. Usable thickness = 75 − 25 = 50 mm; planning envelope = 4.98 × 50 = 249 pass-km. Budget on the measured average instead: 199 pass-km. Wheels per pass-km = 48 ÷ 199 = 0.241. At a piece price of RMB 980 — the price recorded for the Molaton wheel in the 2026 Loram DM01 trial at Jiangmen — wheel cost is 0.241 × 980 = about RMB 236 per pass-km. If that section needs three passes, wheel cost per track-kilometre = 3 × 236 = about RMB 708. Keep the reference in view: 2026 Chinese tenders priced complete machine grinding at RMB 4,750 per pass-km for a 48-stone train and RMB 9,500 per pass-km for a 96-stone train, equipment and consumables included. Wheels at RMB 236 and RMB 473 respectively are therefore about 5% of the all-in price in both cases. That is the honest proportion: the wheel matters far more than 5% because it decides how many passes you buy, but no wheel choice will halve an all-in grinding contract on price alone. The piece price above is a 260 mm-class wheel price from the 2026 trial, used here as an arithmetic input rather than as a quotation for a 75 mm-class wheel, and RMB is kept as the original currency throughout. Full market context sits in rail grinding cost per kilometre and what actually drives rail grinding wheel price. The two levers, ranked LeverEffect on wheel costVerdict Wheel life +30% at the same piece priceCost per pass-km falls by about 23%Real but modest Passes needed, 4–6 down to 2–3Grinding content roughly halves, including machine and possession timeThe dominant lever A cheaper wheel with a shorter lifeNeutral at best, and it adds change-outs and stockholdingJudge on cost per pass-km, never on price per piece Failing first-time acceptanceRe-grinding: the whole pass cost is paid twiceAvoid by specifying acceptance up front Acceptance is part of the calculation because rework is not free. The working limits are Ra ≤ 10 μm (contract grade often ≤ 8 μm), deviation ≤ 0.3 mm under a 1 m straightedge, no continuous blueing, and metal removal per pass kept within the profile allowance. A wheel that passes first time is worth considerably more than a 10% lower piece price. Note what the piece price does not include: machine capital and depreciation, power or fuel, crew, possession cost, dust extraction, wheel-change downtime, and the working capital tied up in a spare set. Any total-cost comparison that ignores possession time is not a cost per kilometre, it is a price list. How we hold ourselves to the number Our rail grinding wheel development work is carried out against contractual performance targets, not aspirations: purchase cost no more than 70% of the equivalent imported wheel, and average grinding mileage equal to 130% of the imported wheel, at a metal removal of ≥ 0.2 mm per pass at 7 km/h, finish Ra ≤ 8 μm, with no blueing and no sulphur-bearing fume. Those are agreed targets; where they have been verified on track, the evidence is published wheel-class by wheel-class and the specification basis is the industry standard for rail grinding wheels that Molaton co-drafted. One discipline we apply to our own claims, and recommend to buyers: in the 2026 Loram DM01 trial at Jiangmen, three suppliers' wheels ran side by side at 80% power and 7 km/h. Our wheel consumed 0.079–0.151 mm per 100 m · pass, against 0.059–0.095 and 0.063–0.082 for the two other wheels, and the three prices were RMB 980 / 740 / 1,390 per piece. The trial report's conclusion was that overall performance was close and our wheel was priced in the middle. The lesson for a cost calculation is exact: divide price by life before you decide, and never read a price list as a performance ranking. Published life reference points for each size class are in how to read a rail grinding wheel specification and in the heavy-duty rail grinding wheel range. Why trust this answer — RailwayCare (product brand Molaton) has manufactured rail grinding wheels since 2004 — the first dedicated producer in China, born from the friction-materials laboratory of Wuhan University of Technology. We drafted the industry standard JB/T 11431 for rail grinding wheels, are certified to ISO 9001 / ISO 45001 / CRCC, and every claim below is backed by on-track tests on high-speed, heavy-haul and metro networks. Related questions you may also ask Rail grinding cost per kilometre: what operators pay How much does a rail grinding machine cost? What does a specification like 260x90x154 mm mean? Rail grinding wheel range by machine class More answers on rail grinder wheels Get a cost per pass-kilometre, not a price list Send Molaton your wheel size, head count, working speed and current consumption figure. We will return the expected life on comparable track, the wheels consumed per pass-km, and a delivered price at your quantity — so you can compare suppliers on the only number that decides the budget. Request Cost per Pass-km

How long does a rail grinding wheel last per grinding cycle?

How long does a rail grinding wheel last per grinding cycle? A rail grinding wheel is not consumed by one grinding cycle — it survives many. Ask the question in pass-kilometres, not in cycles: budget 100–250 pass-km per wheel, with 199–228 pass-km measured on Chinese heavy-haul and 214 pass-km on high-speed track. The planning formula is life = pass-km per mm of wear × usable thickness, where usable thickness is the nominal thickness minus the 25 mm that must never be ground away. Life is measured in pass-kilometres, not in cycles: one wheel serves dozens of grinding campaigns before it reaches its wear limit. First, fix the unit: what a pass-kilometre is A grinding cycle is a night's work, or one campaign along a section. A wheel is a consumable that spans many of them, so the metric the industry uses is the pass-kilometre (pass-km): pass-km = grinding length × number of passes So a campaign recorded as 172.8 pass-km is either 172.8 km of track ground once or, say, 57.6 km of track ground three times. The wheel does not care which. That is why a pass-km figure from one line can be compared with another, while "how many nights" cannot. Two further conventions matter. Wheel wear is quoted as pass-km per millimetre of consumed thickness — the higher the number, the more work per millimetre. And the wheel cannot be used down to nothing: every rail grinding wheel carries a wear-limit marker, and the standard bookkeeping keeps the last 25 mm as unusable. Hence: life (pass-km) = pass-km per mm × (nominal thickness − 25 mm) For a 75 mm heavy-haul wheel that usable thickness is 50 mm; for a 90 mm high-speed wheel, 65 mm. The formula set is the one used in the PGM-96C class on-track trial report for high-speed track, and it is the fastest way to sanity-check a supplier claim. What the wheels actually delivered on track TrialMachine and settingsWear rateLife per wheel Shuohuang heavy-haul, 2024 (China Energy)250×75×150 mm class, 15 km/h, 13.8 kW4.98 pass-km/mm172.8 pass-km measured in the campaign; 199 pass-km average life Yiyang line, 2024 (Shandong Hi-Speed)250×75×150 mm class, 12 km/h, 15.6 kW5.7 pass-km/mm145 pass-km measured in the campaign; 228 pass-km average life Shuohuang single-trolley test, 20234 sample wheels vs 4 original wheels, same train5.96 vs 4.99 pass-km/mm (+19.4%)up to 332.3 pass-km on one wheel before removal Hewu high-speed, 2020PGM-96C (GMC-96X) No. 07701, 68% power (20.4 kW), 3,600 rpm, 16 km/h, 260×90×154 mm4.28 vs 3.27 pass-km/mm for the in-service wheel (1.31×)214.22 pass-km per wheel Third half-car trial, 2024112.6 pass-km campaign4.93 pass-km/mm190 pass-km average, finish Ra ~5.5 μm Liuzhou laboratory, NC grinder7 km/h, 8 kW, 2,400 rpm, 15 min—50–60 pass-km (conventional) vs 100–150 pass-km (super-hard composite) Two reference points bracket all of it. The type approval granted for the PGM-96C class wheel required at least 100 pass-km per wheel, and the heavy-haul development specification set the target at an average life of no less than 150 km so that wheel changes fall inside the railway's possession cycle rather than dictating it. Across the Shuohuang programme, 808 wheels of the composite design have been fitted and tracked, averaging around 200 pass-km each. The five things that move life up or down Depth of cut and pass count. This is the biggest lever. Removing rolling-contact-fatigue cracks is most efficient while they are still shallow — at or below 0.2 mm of depth, one routine pass takes the whole cracked layer, and a super-hard composite wheel has cleared the same defect in 2–3 passes against 4–6 for a conventional wheel. Fewer passes per campaign means more campaigns per wheel. Rail steel and condition. On Shuohuang the wheels ran against 75N-U78CrV rail (up line) and 60-U75V rail (down line), and the deeper grinding marks observed there were attributed to the higher hardness of the rail material. Hard rail costs wheel life; there is no wheel that changes that physics, only ones that manage it. Machine settings. Power and working speed set the removal rate, and the removal rate sets the wear rate: 13.8 kW at 15 km/h on heavy-haul versus 20.4 kW at 16 km/h on high-speed produce different consumption per pass-km for the same wheel. Wheel construction — harder is not longer in the way buyers expect. In controlled tests, three bond formulations removed 1.0 g, 0.7 g and 0.2 g of material with grinding ratios of 12.8, 16.0 and 24.1. The hardest wheel wore slowest and cut least: it will report a long life and still cost you more per kilometre because it needs more passes. Life and cutting power have to be bought together. Usable thickness, not nominal thickness. A claim of "200 pass-km" is only comparable when both parties use the same end point. Confirm whether the number is based on nominal thickness or on the thickness above the wear limit. Turning life into a replacement plan Life per wheel becomes a maintenance plan as soon as you divide it by the number of grinding heads. A full set of wheels wears as a set, so one 96-piece set on a 96-stone train covers roughly one wheel life of grinding — around 199 pass-km at heavy-haul rates, or 214 pass-km at high-speed rates. At Liuzhou in 2022 a GMC-96X completed 18.72 pass-km inside a single 2-hour night possession, which is the arithmetic a planner needs: how many possessions one set buys, and where the change-out falls. When the answer is "about every ten possessions", the wheel stops being an item you reorder reactively and becomes a calculated line in the possession plan. The same logic governs how the grinding cycle itself is set, and it is why life and maximum operating speed have to be specified together. If wheels are failing well short of these figures, the cause is usually not the wheel alone — see why a rail grinding wheel wears unevenly. For the wider context of how the Molaton rail grinding wheel range is specified by machine class, and how our wheels compare with imported references on the five indicators buyers check first, see the domestic-versus-import comparison. Why trust this answer — RailwayCare (product brand Molaton) has manufactured rail grinding wheels since 2004 — the first dedicated producer in China, born from the friction-materials laboratory of Wuhan University of Technology. We drafted the industry standard JB/T 11431 for rail grinding wheels, are certified to ISO 9001 / ISO 45001 / CRCC, and every claim below is backed by on-track tests on high-speed, heavy-haul and metro networks. Related questions you may also ask What is the maximum operating speed for a rail grinding wheel? Why is my rail grinding wheel wearing unevenly? What factors determine the rail grinding cycle? How does rail grinding prevent rolling contact fatigue? More answers on rail grinder wheels Get the expected life for your wheel size and machine Send Molaton your wheel size, grinding head count, working speed and typical grinding power, and we will quote the expected pass-km per wheel from our track records — plus the possession-based replacement interval it implies. Request Life Estimate

How to store rail grinding wheels to prevent damage?

How to store rail grinding wheels to prevent damage? Five habits prevent almost all storage damage: keep them dry, keep them flat, keep them in the original packaging, stack them no higher than 1.5 m, and keep them out of direct sun, rain and heat. Then treat storage as something that expires: a rail grinding wheel must be re-checked before mounting — ring test, visual inspection of the face, the core and the glass-fibre wrap, and a confirmation that the diameter and thickness are still within tolerance. The rail-specific rule is worth remembering because it sets the bar: under normal storage conditions, a wheel that has stood on site for two years must still meet specification. Storage is not a waiting room, it is part of the product's life. Wheels are damaged more often between jobs than during them — by moisture, by stacking pressure, and by impact when they are moved. What the standards actually require Storage is specified separately from grinding, in China across three documents: GB 2494-2014 (safety requirements, which include acceptance and storage), GB/T 2495-2017 (packaging, marking, transport and storage), and the technical conditions for the product itself. For rail grinding wheels the working clause is in Q/CR 1-2014, and it is unusually concrete. RequirementSpecificationWhy it is written that way EnvironmentKept dry; protected from direct sun and rainResin bonds absorb moisture; UV and heat age the bond Stack heightNot more than 1.5 mThe bottom wheel carries the load of everything above it and can be distorted or cracked Shelf performanceAfter two years of normal on-site storage the wheel must still meet specificationForces both the manufacturer and the store to control conditions, not just the clock PackagingProtects against moisture, impact and corrosion; each box carries its inspection certificateMakes the box part of the protection system, not waste to be discarded on arrival Appearance after storageNo crack, no inclusion, no blister, no obvious warp; colour even; core free of cracks and deformation; fibre winding even, firm and consistent in colourGives a checkable list rather than "looks fine" Notice how much of that list is about the core and the wrap, not the abrasive. That is the rail-specific part: a rail grinding wheel is an abrasive body on a steel or aluminium core with a glass-fibre reinforcement, and storage damage usually shows up in the interface before it shows up in the grinding face. Why storage damage matters more on resin-bonded rail wheels Two failure chains run through a stored rail wheel, and neither is visible from the outside. Moisture weakens the bond. The resin bond in a rail wheel is a heat-resistant phenolic system — on our wheels a selected high-temperature resin, PR-55738 — reinforced with glass fibre. Resin takes up moisture from humid air, and a moisture-laden bond holds the abrasive grain less firmly. The wheel still looks perfect. In service it releases grain from the bond instead of cutting with it, and the wheel can lose strength against centrifugal load at exactly the moment it is spinning at 50 m/s. Impact damage concentrates at the edges. A wheel dropped, rolled on its edge, or stacked under too much weight does not usually crack in the middle. Compressive tests on reduced-scale rail wheels show the edge flaking away progressively while the core section holds its shape — which is reassuring for the design under normal load and exactly why you should never stack or handle a wheel so that the edges take the load. Neither chain announces itself. That is the argument for a short, disciplined pre-mounting routine rather than trusting that the wheel "should be fine". The habits, and what to avoid DoAvoid Keep wheels in the original packaging until the moment of useUnpacking the whole delivery "to check it" and leaving wheels bare on the floor Store flat on their faces on a clean, rigid surface, or in the supplier's rackingStanding wheels on their edge where they can roll, or leaning them against a wall Stack no higher than 1.5 m and keep wheels of the same diameter togetherMixed-diameter stacks, where a large wheel bridges and loads a small one Rotate stock on first-in, first-out so nothing sits unused for yearsTreating a wheel as ageless stock because it has not been opened Keep the store dry, ventilated and out of the sun, away from heaters and boilersStoring near solvents, acids or chemicals that attack the bond Lift wheels by both hands at the face, or use the supplier's handling aidLifting a wheel by the bore, or dragging it across a concrete floor Record the delivery date and the batch number on receiptLosing traceability, so a problem wheel cannot be linked back to a batch Releasing a stored wheel for service Before a wheel that has been sitting goes on a machine, run the same checks that would catch storage damage, in this order: ring test — hang the wheel by its bore, tap it lightly with a non-metallic object and listen for a dull thud rather than a clear ring; visual check of the face, the core, the wrap and the colour; dimensional check that diameter and thickness are still within ±1.0 mm and ±1.5 mm of nominal and that parallelism and concentricity are inside 0.4 mm and 0.5 mm; and speed confirmation that the wheel's marked rating is at or above the machine's maximum spindle speed. Never enlarge a bore to make a wheel fit. For reference on what the material looks like when storage and handling have been managed properly: in the 2026 Loram DM01 trial, wheels stripped down after service with no fracture, no cracking and no loosening at all, roughness between 1.05 and 9.0 μm (mostly 2–4 μm) and no blueing — an outcome that starts in the store, not at the machine. The verification path is the same one described in how to perform a ring test on a rail grinding wheel, and its limits are covered under preventing rail grinding wheel cracking. One number that makes the point for you: a 260 mm rail wheel at 3,630 rpm carries a rim speed of about 49 m/s, with a rim that will be released against a 30-second overspeed hold by the rail grinding wheel industry standard that Molaton co-drafted. Nothing about a store is trivial when the released energy travels at that speed. Why trust this answer — RailwayCare (product brand Molaton) has manufactured rail grinding wheels since 2004 — the first dedicated producer in China, born from the friction-materials laboratory of Wuhan University of Technology. We drafted the industry standard JB/T 11431 for rail grinding wheels, are certified to ISO 9001 / ISO 45001 / CRCC, and every claim below is backed by on-track tests on high-speed, heavy-haul and metro networks. Related questions you may also ask How to perform a ring test on a rail grinding wheel Why is my rail grinding wheel wearing unevenly? What does a specification like 260x90x154 mm mean? Which rail grinding wheel fits Schweerbau grinding vehicles? Heavy-duty rail grinding wheel range More answers on rail grinder wheels Storage and mounting sheet with every delivery Ask Molaton for the handling and storage sheet for your wheel class, together with the delivery-date and batch marking your store needs to keep the stock traceable and rotating. Request Storage Guide